?
Solved

Is Backup exec good solution?

Posted on 2004-09-02
12
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have several offices. One with four servers and a single tape backup. I have looked at the prices for Backup Exec 9.1, $500 or so for a single server and then $130 or so for additional server agents. For the small single server offices, is this one of the most reliable solutions? Is there something cheaper but just as reliable?
Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Premiernc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11965473
We've used BE from I believe version 6.x up to 8.x and comparing it to the 2 or 3 others that I've used, I was more satisfied with it than anything else.  
Unfortunately, we've migrated to Veritas' (owner of BE) 'other' backup solution: NetBackup...my first impression so far: "Stay away! Be very afraid"...

And if you want reliability - don't use the NT Backup software - it's c.r.a.p....
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 11965493
I swear by BE and I can say I wouldnt run anything else, if your budjet can stretch buy it with the "open file option" you dont need a library option as you only have one tape drive.

This software has saved my ass on hundreds of occations - remember SQL and Exchange have agents too.

DONT buy ARCServe - you spend more time in man hours keeping it running that you pay for the software :)

buy it now!! any system is only as good as its last backup, on greenfield sites I worry about backup solutions before anything (exept the OS's) its more important then AV software.

you made a good choice

Pete
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11965550
Didn't know you were using BE as well Pete - what version?
Any plans to make the jump to netbackup there?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11965698
We are using 9.1 with OFO, SAN options for all the big boys, Tape Library option for the MSL5060
and SQL & Exchage options  - no plans on netbackup though Im assured it handles fibre channel architecture very well.

Im more than happy with 9.1 the MSL can store nearly a months worth of full backups of all my servers and SAN thats 1.75Tb a day :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 11967997
Check out Yosemite TapeWare.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 11968005
sorry forgot the url www.tapeware.com
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11968125
Pete - you're using MSL's too?  LOL
We could switch places I bet and no one would even know...
Feel like visiting the states for a while? :D
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11968316
LOL - I cant se me raising the air fare :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MichaelBen
ID: 12012176
I have dealt with BackupExec in the past, as well as Yosemite's Tapeware and HP's Data Protector (formerly Omniback). I also have a lot of experience with HP's MSL range of libraries, and their older Gallactica range.

For a single server, single tape device environment, you're ok with a BackupExec, or a Tapeware.

With a tape library though, and ESPECIALLY with a SAN, forget Backup Exec. 3-tier products like NetBackup, or HP's Data Protector (as a MUCH MUCH more cost effective option) are the go there. if you have any questions on Data Protector, let me know, I know the product in and out and have a lot of experience implementing it in SAN environments.

Pete, you're killing yourself using BE in a SAN environment, trust me :) Also, watch out for keeping the media too long in that MSL, what if it burns down! "Offsite, offsite, offsite"

Cheers,

Michael
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12013588
Micheal :)

>>what if it burns down! "Offsite, offsite, offsite"

the plan is to run fibre to the next building over the next 4-5 months - untill that time Ive got everything in storage getting squitered over a wireless brigde to that building - Im a belt and braces kind if a guy :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12295369
I think Neal and Myself answered the Q with some real world examples :)  PL
0