Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No option for LIMITED USER when part of a domain

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Ok,  I am setting up some new XP Pro machines on our domain. This is my problem. I want the set the user access to "LIMITED" for some of my users, but the option is not available.  It is not dimmed, it is not there at all.  I have 4 XP Pro machines that I setup about a month ago and on those machines the option is available. I just cannot for the life of me figure out how to enable the "LIMITED" user. It is not availble via "Local Users and Groups" or "User Accounts". The machines that have the option and the new machines are all on the same domain. They are updated via Windows Update fully accept SP2 is not installed. Any help would be appreciated.

PS
Maybe I am beating my head against an imaginary wall here. Is the "Restricted User" account basically the same? I want to keep users from installing IM's and other programs on there own. Stuff like weatherbug and clocksync.... Anything actually. I want to lock them down to what I install for company use only.
0
Comment
Question by:SactoCal
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11969069
Hi
I think you're confusing limited user with restricted user - they are the same - ie restricted users are limited in what they can do, as below. As far as I am aware there isn't a limited user account in XP, only restricted,
Configure Windows XP Professional: Create Your Accounts
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/getstarted/configaccount.mspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11969092
Unless you read the link which states that limited user = standard user ie power users group which isn't what you're after by the looks of it - confusing isn't it? Hopefully that link should clear it up,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11969189
What I do is put all of the normal users into their own OU, I apply whatever policies to that group I see fit (limiting active desktop, enforcing windows update, etc). On the workstations, I log in one time with their domain account which creates a profile for them. I also make sure that domain users are not in the power users group and only belong to the local users group. The effectivly ties their hands as to what they can do. In a few cases an application might not run right and I have to go in and give their user full control to a particular application install directory. With these rights setup like this, the amount of spyware/adware/viruses has dropped to basically zero since the user doesnt have enough permissions for those to install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SactoCal
ID: 13944865
FYI

Sorry for the long delay, I am the IT Department for a 250 employee 4 location company and at times I get spread a bit thin.  On this issue, I have found that the "Limited" user option only becomes available once the machine is attached to a domain, (no active directory, NT40 domain here), then have a user on the machine with Administrative privs within the domain change the users access, THEN the "limited" user option becomes available. This is what I have found so far anyway.
0