Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deskjet 720C - printing from a Mac over a network

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi

I've just got a new Apple ibook and it's got OSX Panther with all updates on it.  IT is connected to a Windows network ("MSHOME") that has a HP Deskjet 720C connected to a Windows 98SE machine at //Desktop/HP

I have set this printer up on the ibook.  Once using a Generic driver, and again using a driver from http://www.linuxprinting.org/show_printer.cgi?recnum=HP-DeskJet_720C

When using the generic driver the printer produces a blank page, and the Windows 98SE machine says that one of the hp applications has performed an illegal operation.  When using the drivers from the linuxprinting web site, the ibook 'looks like' its printing, but the 98SE machine doesn't receive a document.

How should I go about getting the ibook to print from the printer?
0
Comment
Question by:triatomicgrub
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pysches
pysches earned 400 total points
ID: 11970973
you may have problems here senor..


this is a basic deckjet pritner that does not have on board postscript support. mac os prints by default postscript, and you are using the wrong driver anyhow.

if this is able to work then you need a drver that will convert or rip to pcl or hpgl, so look on hp's website for deskjet drivers for mac os and try these....

if these fail i would try attaching the pritner directly to the mac and test again, if it fails directly connected then the printer is most likely incompatible.

anyhow try this and let me know your outcome, we may be able to get it working via the CUPS interface on your machine..

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 11972617
You may want to try updating the spollss.dll on your 98 system to the ME version. One of the few good thing to actually come out ot ME. The bottom link is the actuall file. You can navigate to the link from the second page if it doesn't come.

The spoolss.dll file is protected by the operating system so you have to manually replace it from a command prompt. To replace the file you will need to boot Win98 while pressing the F8 key so you get the Windows 98 StartUp menu. On this menu, select option 5 and boot to a Command Prompt. Use the Copy command to manually replace the file.



http://www.dll-downloads.com/winmedlls.php

http://www.dll-downloads.com/download.php?dl=http://207.44.231.127/winme_dll/spoolss.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:triatomicgrub
ID: 11984956
The new spollss.dll has no effect on the problem.

Unfortunately, I can't connect the printer to the ibook as the ibook doesn't have a parallel port.  The hp web site only has Windows drivers for the printer, hence me trying the linuxprinting drivers - I used the MacOS X installer provided on the web site, so I don't understand pysches' comment that I am "using the wrong driver".
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 600 total points
ID: 11986777
pysches is correct: you need PostScript to make this work. Once you create a PostScript print file, you can use GhostScript and CUPS to make it all work.

I have never run GhostScript on a Mac (and my experience with it on PCs is of no use to you), but the following links may help you getting it all set up:
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20040408170302441

http://www.allosx.com/1031773924/index_html
0