Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question Title: Cannot renew IP address: Linksys WUSB54G -XP-SP2  - WEP Enabled

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
22,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
XP SP2
Linksys WUSB54G wireles adapter

When I enable WEP on both the router and the client PC I get the "cannot renew IP address" message.

If I DISABLE on both I don't have an problem.

Another computer is working fine through the router using WEP and a KEY and INDEX.

This problem happens when WEP is enabled.

I've double/triple checked tha KEY and INDEX.

This question s also posted in the: Operating Systems WinXP topic area.
0
Comment
Question by:genehead
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
eddkhamou earned 336 total points
ID: 11978297
Genehead

Try this first

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Hope this helps

Ed
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PAR1033
PAR1033 earned 332 total points
ID: 12153072
Whenever you setup a router, first check to see if you have the latest BIOS revison for the router.
The same would apply to the card if you are having problems.  
Check to see if you have the latest software revision for the card.
I had a dlink router which would not work with 128 Bit WEP enabled, but was fine with WEP off.

Is the router you are connecting to also a Linksys?
Sometimes using a router and a card from different vendors will cause problems, especially with encription on.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:swift1004
swift1004 earned 332 total points
ID: 12577353
If you are using the Linksys wireless software, don't.  Delete it from the Startup folder and use Windows to configure the wireless settings with WEP.  I have found that most of the time you have problems with the linksys software unless you use a passphrase to encrypt, and have a linksys router as well.

Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PAR1033
ID: 12897661
Sounds good to me.
0