Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

urgent - import xls into mysql database

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I want to upload an xls document and have php itterate through the rows and insert the data into a mySQL database.  can i get some help/examples/reference links?

thanks - Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:trevorhartman
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
merwetta1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11966363
I think this is exactly what you need (but it costs $67):
http://www.paggard.com/projects/xls.reader

Here is a free solution:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpexcelreader/

An easy approach to this problem would be to export the spreadsheet as a CSV file and then use PHP to parse that and load it into the db.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 11967169
thanks, i'll try to get this working
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:madwax
ID: 11968632
I just answered a similar question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Mysql/Q_21117228.html

Regards,
//madwax
0