Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling Synaptics EZ Pad when using USB mouse

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I can't disable my built in pointing device (EZ Pad) on my Gateway Solo 9300 notebook.  My USB mouse works fine, but I cannot access the program that would customize or disable the pad if I want.  I keep getting all kinds of typing errors as I brush the pad.  There are no icons or ways in through the control panel that I can see.  Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sscfilms
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 336 total points
ID: 11965915
Hello sscfilms =)

Have u tried this >> http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Solo_Series/SOLO2100/00000124.shtml
or this......

====================================================================
To disable the notebook pointing device:

Turn on your notebook. The message "To display System Settings Press F2."
Press F2. The BIOS Setup utility opens at the Main menu.
Press the down arrow key until you reach the Built-In Pointing Device option.
Change the setting to Disabled.
Save your changes and exit by pressing F10.
==================================================================
ref >> http://2fix.bvu.edu/help/manuals/05460cha.htm


!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 332 total points
ID: 11966781
Most Synaptic driver versions have some extra options for the touchpad. If you are using windows, it should be under Control Panel > Mouse and you'd have a number of tags to browse through. If the drivers aren't installed properly, the touchpad will be seen as a PS/2 mouse only.

Disabling the touchpad in the driver, if an external pointing device is attached, is an alternative to disabling it in BIOS setup.
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sorah
sorah earned 332 total points
ID: 11969315
If SheharyaarSaahil's solution does not work, I would reinstall the Synaptics driver from orignal gateway driver CD and the you would be able to access the Synaptics control panel.

The latest Synaptics drivers are here just in case.. : http://www.synaptics.com/support/downloads.cfm

0