Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems when login

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi there


I've a particular problem, I've a windows 2000 professional computer, I removed from this computer spyware with Adaware and Pestpatrol
But it has a particular problem, when I login with my network ID and password I have only a blank screen with nothing loading, to continue loadging I need to press again ctl+alt+del again, and the system continue loading all my stuff


Any Idea whats going on?


Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:AngelFireMateo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 11965987
Hi AngelFireMateo,
Well I got the same problem ..... what I could figure out on my pc is that on startup windows explorer chrashes and when pressing alt/ctrl/del it would restart explorer and it would work .... what I did was to copy explorer.exe from the install cd into the windows directory and reboot and it worked fine .... though I would suggest you wait for other expert input as I think that there is more than one cause to this problem.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11966319
Hi

You could try insert your windows 2k pro cd and type

sfc /scannow
at a command prompt to check your windows system files,

Note the following though if on less than SP4:
The SFC /SCANNOW Command May Overwrite Hotfix Files
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=814510

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 11967491
To Lordripper:

I've tried your solution but I didn't have luck

To Deb:

How can I do this if I don't have the cd with me, and have only the i386 folder on my hard disk
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 750 total points
ID: 11967915
Hi

I really don't think that you can - I understand that the Windows 2000 cd is required to replace any damaged files - You'd really need to get hold of a cd....

Sorry

Deb :))

Repairing a Windows 2000 Installation
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/fndc_rec_ztkn.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 11970413
Well I cant see how you tried my selution as you also need the windows 2000 cd for it ????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 12008845
To lordripper I got the file from the I386 folder

Thanks every body for your help
0