Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

@Text(@DocumentUniqueID) different in field and column

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Again Experts...

Why is the the result of the formula @Text(@DocumentUniqueID) in a field different than the result of this same formula in a view column for the same doument?

-Ke
0
Comment
Question by:kkiddie
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11967190
It shouldn't be different.  There are some situations where it can be different, though :
the field is a computed-when-composed or editable field, and it shows the situation when the document was created.  Now if the document is copied (eg. copy-pasted), the value in the field doesn't change, but the document unique id does change (it's a new document)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 400 total points
ID: 11968116
Another situation where they appear different:
In a web application new documents get a temporary doc id assigned at first. When the document is submitted, it's final doc id is assigned and shown in the view.
Reopening the document will continue to show the new id.

New documents in the notes client will show no doc id untill they are saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkiddie
ID: 11968727
I think CRAK has cracked this one.

I just noticed that the different IDs only happen on web-submitted documents. Any documents created from within the client have the same ids.

-Ke
0