Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netgear/IPAQ

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Okay guys here's my issue.
My company purchased a few HP2200 IPAQ's (Pocket PC).
The wireless adapter for these units is: Netgear 802.11b flash card MA701.
I have installed "Active Sync" per HP's directions to my local tower pc.
I have attached the HP2200 via USB cable to the tower pc.
They see one another and transfer data.
My main problem is this.
I am unable to communicate with the WAP (that's ten feet away from me) via the HP2200 hand held.
The palm recognizes the NetGear but I am unable to launch the MA701 Configuration Utiltiy from the palm.
The NetGear card shows no activity.
I have used two different Palms and two different Netgears with the exact same results.
The WAP is on line and functioning.
So in short, how come the MA701 configuration utility fails to launch from within the palm and what would prevent the Netgear from reaching the WAP.
I know (and have read) that at a minimum the Netgear LED should either blink or stay steady. If it is in an off state that is supposed to indicate a lack of power to the card.
Both Netgears in either palm show no LED activity.
Thanks....
David
0
Comment
Question by:stevenshealthcare
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrnel earned 2000 total points
ID: 11967128
NetGear's official info says the MA701's only compatible Compaq units are the 3600 series. The card's docs state "PPC 2000, 2000, or Windows Mobile 2003" but NetGear's tech library gets more specific:

 http://www.netgear.com/products/ma701_comp.php

Doesn't look good. Worth an email/call to NetGear though.

HP's manual shows their compatible Wireless LAN CF Card as part#WL6000-320. It's really from Socket Communication and is no longer produced:

http://www.socketcom.com/product/WL6000-320.asp

It doesn't sound like there's much support for the 2200 line. I'd try Socket's support (maybe their forums) to see if they have a follow-up product or if they maybe know why wireless on the 2200 is difficult.

Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 11992161
My 2210 worked out of the box with an NL-2511CF Mercury - however the WLAN Status doesn't work.

When you installed the wlan software on the ppc were you given the opportunity to type the driver name in when it comes up with the unrecognised hardware dialogue (upon insertion of card)?

Lastly, I got 2x options by default for applications and activesynch to connect to - WORK NETWORK and INTERNET - I couldn't get mine working at all on the work settings, but everything is peachy when set to internet.

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:stevenshealthcare
ID: 12017714
Thanks to you both for the information. Dave the information that you provided was exactly what I suspected. The links were the proof. Thanks. David
0