Solved

Open Source/Free SpellChecker for JSP

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi

Is there an open source / Free spellchecking package for the j2EE environment ?


I have an application that allows a lot of user input, i would like to try and spellcheck the textboxes on the form before there are submitted (and ultimatley written to the database).

Any help would be aprreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Molko
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11966358
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11966388
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 11973199
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Molko
ID: 11974329
I need a FREE one, the ones that have been suggested so far all cost money

thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11975435
In http://sourceforge.net   everything is free. Do a search there; you'll find a.o.   ispell

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 125 total points
ID: 11986995
I would recommend Jazzy
http://sourceforge.net/projects/jazzy
0