Solved

Active Directory User Account Creation Date

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
27,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We need a way of tracking the creation date of user accounts in AD. Has anyone done this or have a solution for doing? We need to verify when all AD accounts are created - not just modified.
0
Comment
Question by:msice
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 11966473
Zev: You can get the creation date for each account from Active Directory. Every AD object has a WhenCreated and WhenChanged attribute. You can dump these attributes into a flat file using the LDIFDE utility, or you can dump them into a comma-delimited file using CSVDE (both utilities come with Windows 2000).

Here's the syntax to dump the two attributes for the user objects in an OU called Phoenix in a domain called Company.com to the console for viewing (the entire entry should typed as a single line):



ldifde -d ou=phoenix,dc=company,dc=com -l whencreated, whenchanged -p onelevel -r "(ObjectCategory=user)"
-f con


If you wanted to save the dump to a file, change the -f switch from con to a file name.

The last logon timestamp uses this format: YYYYMMDDHHMMSS, with the hour shown in Universal Coordinated Time. A time stamp of 20040115182937.0Z corresponds to Jan 15 2004 18:29:37 UCT.

USRSTAT is slow, and the report you get has to be merged with the LDIFDE dump. So, I put together a script that searches for user objects at each domain controller, then lists the local logon time and the creation time. The user logon timestamp requires conversion from a long integer. I borrowed the conversion code comes from Richard L. Mueller (www.rlmueller.net/Programs). Richard's full script also takes the local time zone from the Registry and converts the time from UCT to local time. Nifty.

http://www.mcpmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=660
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:msice
ID: 11966639
Sweet thanks for your quick help!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11968299
ThanQ
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24530506
Excellent thanks..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 26083230
its askng for source file and output log file path with -j switch.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:msice
ID: 26083520
If you dont use the -j does it still ask for a source file? You need to provide a log file location if you use the -j switch.
0