Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

networking

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
i have a pc that is link 2 the internet thru another workgroup with a hub, and i also have 2 pcs i want to linked to my pc that is connected 2 the internet with my own workgroup how do i setup all what i just said.
i will appreciate if u guys will give me details on hw 2 setup what i just state. thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:hardware78
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11968392
By "workgroup", do you perhaps mean "LAN"?  (Which would make this a totally different question, if somewhat more conprehensible.)

Maybe you need to provide a more detailed explanation of what you are trying to accomplish.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardware78
ID: 11974451
Yes is a lan format. but the one that is linked is on another lan as well
connected through a hub.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
XaTe earned 500 total points
ID: 11981069
Hi

I would suggest (if i understand correctly) to install another network card in your PC, connect  your PC's new network card to the hub of the PC's that you want to give internet access and do internet connection sharing on your PC.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardware78
ID: 12622707
can anyone pls enlignten me on how to connect your on vsat connection. lets say the internet connection has been connected in my location via vsat but all i want to do now is the internal network internet connection so i want to know how to connect the system thats as the internet connection the the internal network someone should pls teach me that.
0