Solved

hard disk problem

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a Seagate Model ST340015A its size: 40 GB. It was working perfectly but yesterday I turned my computer on and found that it could not start windows, then I tried to put it on another machine as a salve disk but the system didnt recognize it, not with cable select niether as master. The question is: what can I do to recover my information if no bios can detect the disk.?
Is there any software i can use?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:chuchazoelrotazo
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11966684
If the BIOS does not detect it, it is unlikely you can recover data from it, except by spending a lot of money for a data recovery service.  If it is detected by your BIOS, but not by your OS, there are programs that can recover the data - GetDataBack is one (www.runtime.org).  Others can be found listed here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20900970.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirthle earned 50 total points
ID: 11967392
I'll second the above comments that were made.  Before you head down that route, its worth going over some of the basics.  When you came to your computer, turned it on and windows did not boot, what exactly happened.  Did the machine go through its POST checks, find the HDD, and then attempt to boot the machine?  If it did this, then it means that the orignal machine's BIOS did detect the HDD.  The reason that the BIOS of the machine you are currently using cannot detect the HDD may be because it has not been configured correctly.

Please do not take this the wrong way, as I do not know your level of experience.  In order to put a HDD in a different machine you generally need to do 2 things.  Make sure that the jumper settings are correct, if you are using cable select the cable that you are using has to be able to support this function (it needs to have 3 different coloured connectors), and the slave drive needs to be in the slave position.

Then as the machine is turned on, enter the BIOS and go through its menus until you find something called HDD autodetection.  All BIOSes are different, and they can be in different configurations.  Some will automatically detect a new HDD and not bat and eyelid.  Others need to be prompted that they have a new HDD in the machine.  There should be some sort of autodetection rountine in the BIOS. You will probably see an entry for the HDD that is in the machine already.  Run the autodetection for the slave drive to see if it can find it.

If the HDD is duff, and you have it connected in a machine, even as a slave, generally that machine will not boot.  As a minimum you will normally see an error message generated just after you turn on the machine.

Try these things out, note down any and all messages displayed, then report back.  Hopefully you will be reporting back to say that its now working :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuchazoelrotazo
ID: 11969700
ok, thanks for all your comments,

I did everything u told me, but the hard disk is not detected by the bios of any of my 3 machines. I think the hdd is physicly broken.

Thanks anyway for all your help.
0