Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Sessions get "could not locate inf file c:\winnt\inf\wmp.inf" at logon

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am running terminal services (application mode) on a Win2K server.  Recently a user tried to install WMP in her terminal sessions. She was unable to, but enough came down that now I am getting the error message       could not locate inf file  c:\winnt\inf\wmp.inf

I can then click on an OK button and all is well, but this is annoying and pops up for any terminal user.

How do I get this to stop?  

Where are the instructions to try and load this located?

I checked the run and runonce, msconfig etc.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gkelyman
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11967066
howdy,

when does this happen exactly?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Big5250 earned 500 total points
ID: 11967815
Delete
HKLM\Software\Classes\Software\Microsoft\Multimedia\Components\Installed\Playback_wmp\uninstall
Also
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{6BF52A52-394A-11d3-B153-00C04F79FAA6}

HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cnalley
ID: 12784933
I deleted the registry keys suggested by Big5250 and it worked great.  I no longer get the error on logon.23
0