Solved

Outlook.exe won't close

Posted on 2004-09-02
8
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
User exists the Outlook client however the task tray icon remains and Outlook.exe remains in the task manager.  Any attempt to restart Outlook while this is in effect fails.  This can last up to 20+ minutes.  Any thoughts on what might be preventing Outlook from properly shutting down?
0
Comment
Question by:psych0naut
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 43 total points
ID: 11966810
Hi psych0naut,
> User exists the Outlook client however the task tray icon remains and
> Outlook.exe remains in the task manager.

what version of outlook ?

make sure the user doesnot minimize but rather closes cos in outlook can be tweaked in such a way that if it is minimized it will go the system tray rather than taskbar.

if infact he is closing , do these one by one to see if that would help solve the issue

a)Open outlook .Go to help menu and click "Detect and repair". Check if this would help.

b) Repair PST : http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

c)Also take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again

d)Check for spywares and virus

e)If nothing works out repair or reinstall office go to control panel --> add/remove programs --> scroll down to office click on "change" and repair or reinstall . Then make sure to update going to http://officeupdate.microsoft.com


SR..
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stefri
stefri earned 41 total points
ID: 11968891
Corrupted profile and/or opening more than one mailbox at a time
Recreating the profile solves the problem....for a while
Never found a definitive solution.
Stefri
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:divt
divt earned 41 total points
ID: 11981736

I have had this problem, too.  If your problem is the same as mine, you are having a problematic email in Outbox.  This means there is at least one email in Outbox which doesn't get through to Sent Items.

The workaround is to delete it from Outbox.   Try manipulating the email content, and resend.
If it refused to be deleted, you have to delete Internet E-mail from Services options.  After you delete Internet E-mail, re-open Outlook, wait a while, the problematic email will bounced back in Inbox.

Let me know if this answers your question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divt
ID: 11981747
Forgot to say that you can add Internet E-mail back in, after the problematic email got out of Outbox.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:newmar
ID: 12447868
I am having this problem also with Outlook 2003 on a XPSP2 Machine. IBM Laptop T30. The option to move to taskbar when cloes is not enabled, and in fact they are closing the program itself - I can verify I've worked on this machine. Also deleteing and creating the profile again do nothing, detect and repair does nothing, uninstalling, reboot, install, reboot, and Office updates, do nothing, I ran adware on it and removed some general things, but nothing major. The one thing that you can do is choose to start outlook in safe mode and it will come up.

Also let me point out that my situation resulted from upgrading from Office XP to Office 2003. It worked fine before, but not after.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hfboroni
ID: 12635034
Something is definitely going on and it has nothing to do with Office 2003 vs. Office XP.  I have the older Office XP installed on a Win2K desktop and on an XP Pro (SP2) laptop.  The Win2K machine is more problematic.  In Task Manager, I've seen 1, 2, and sometimes many more "Outlook.exe" processes running.  Email gets "stuck" in the Outbox when this happens.

I also booted up my laptop this morning and Outlook immediately popped up with an error message (before I started the application)!  This is because I get on to my MS Exhange email through a VPN connection.  When that connection is not running (like after hibernating and restarting), then Outlook cannot get to the work email server.  So, I discovered once again that an Outlook.exe was indeed running in Task Manager and that's explains the error message (something about, "Can't retrieve your reminders").

The solution?  I wish I knew.  I've reached a workaround:  When you close Outlook (and it doesn't matter how -- Alt-F4, File - Close, "X" in upper RH corner -- always fire up Task Manager and see if Outlook.exe is still there.  (Ctrl - Shift - Esc is the shortcut to Task Manager, by the way.)  If you see it in the Processes tab, click on it and then "End Process".  Prevention is the only way I've found to keep one or more Outlook processes from sticking around.
0