Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ldap_bind() always returning true

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am currently attempting to tie in a ticket system (written in PHP) into Active Directory.  I am using the ldap functions of php for authentication in a modified "standard" login.php file.  Here is my code:

                $ldaphost1 = "ldap://dc1.xxxx.net";
                $ldaphost2 = "ldap://dc2.xxxx.net";
                $ldapdn = "cbuell@xxxx.net";
                $ldappwd = "mypassword";

                if (!($ds = ldap_connect($ldaphost1)) {
                         if(!($ds = ldap_connect($ldaphost2)) {
                                        echo "Cannot connect to the domain";
                         }
                }

                ldap_set_option($ds, LDAP_OPT_PROTOCOL_VERSION, 3);

                $bind = ldap_bind($ds, $ldapdn, $ldappwd);

                if ($bind) {
                         echo "Bind completed";
                }
                else {
                         echo "Bind not completed";
                }


I believe the connection is performed correctly.  However, regardless of what incorrect username or password I use, I always get $bind = 1, or true.  I am unable to get a false return.

Anonymous bindings are set as default for Active Directory, in that they are allowed, but not able to perform any action.  Whenever I supply an incorrect password, though, I should get "Incorrect Credentials" as I do when I test the ldap connections with LDP.exe.

I am running PHP on OS X, although I have no idea if that is relevant (or the problem).

Any ideas as to what could be my problem?   Thanks for your time!


Chris

0
Comment
Question by:cbuell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 11971510
Hi,

Please check out this..

http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=19520


Hope this Helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbuell
ID: 11973731

Thanks for that link ushastry, I went and did some research on that.

From what I've read, there has been a work around for that for some time in which the ldap password is set to " " (a space) instead of an empty string.  Then it correctly invalidates the username/password.

Following that line of thought, I did go and double check that my password was being set, and was not an empty string.  Unfortunately, that seems to be working properly, so I'm still thinking I have a problem elsewhere?


Thanks for the help,

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iamtgo3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11978631
I realize this is not Active Directory but here is a similiar thing I wrote for Novell LDAP. Check it out it may help.

http://www.ipdg3.com/sourcecoderesults.php?option=search_sourcecode&sc=PHP_&ss=ldap&match=cp&offset=0

George - www.ipdg3.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbuell
ID: 11999575

I have solved my problem.

The problem was simply syntax.  The ldap_bind needed to be called as @ldap_bind.  I'm not sure why this is required, as sample code I looked at (thank you for your link, George) simply call ldap_bind.

I am giving the points to iamtgo3 because although his code used the function call without the "@", I was viewing his code when the thought occured to me.


Thanks for the help,

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamtgo3
ID: 12006039
Thanks Chris glad I could help weather it was a small or big part of your solution. I am glad you have your question solved.

George - www.ipdg3.com
0