Solved

Event ID 9582

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running SBS 2000.  I just increased my memory to 3GB.  I am getting the Event ID 9582 indcating that my Exchange server memory is fragmented and I ned to restart the Exchange Store service.

I have done quite a bit of research and have found a registry key that is supposed to address this issue:

The key is to be created in HKLM\sysytem\VurrentControlSet\Session Manager.  The key is HeapDecommitFreeBlockThreshold with a value of 262144 (decimal).

Is this a good solution?  Is is okay to add this key if I am running SBS?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:beyondt
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11967099
Q266096 states that Exchange 2000 requires "/3GB" switch with more than 1 Gigabyte of physical RAM....

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q266096
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11967117
Er.. forget that :)

Note Do not add the /3GB switch if you are running Windows 2000 Server, Microsoft Small Business Server 2000, or Microsoft BackOffice Server 2000. If the /3GB switch has been added to the Boot.ini file on these operating systems, it must be removed because it can contribute to virtual memory fragmentation on these systems. This switch is designed for use only with Windows 2000 Advanced Server and later.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11967149
The problem is too much RAM.
Windows 2000 Server cannot manage more than 2gb.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=302254

"IMPORTANT: Note that it is not recommended that you run Windows 2000 Server with anything more than 2 GB of memory (that is, do not use the /3GB switch), when you are running Exchange 2000 because anything over that amount is unused. If the Store.exe process runs out of virtual address space, the memory is all on the server. To get the best use out of the added memory, run Windows 2000 Advanced Server, not Windows 2000 Server. The /3GB switch has advantages only when you use it on a Windows 2000 Advanced Server-based computer. "

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 500 total points
ID: 11967152
If you are running Windows 2000 Server (not Advanced Server), it is best to keep your RAM to 2GB or less. I reduced my RAM from 3GB to 2GB and this error went away. Q30224 says: "IMPORTANT: Note that it is not recommended that you run Windows 2000 Server with anything more than 2 GB of memory (that is, do not use the /3GB switch), when you are running Exchange 2000 because anything over that amount is unused."
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 11967187
here is a link that will offer you a few possible solutions
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=9582&eventno=854&source=MSExchangeIS&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:beyondt
ID: 11998919
Thanks.  I did a lot of research and it seems that the best thing to do was to reduce my RAM to 2GB.  I did that and have not gotten the event ID error.  You would think that MS would allow for lot of RAM to increase performance.
Thanks again for your help and input.
0