Solved

Is it just me?

Posted on 2004-09-02
17
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I suspect not, but perhaps someone (preferably in the UK) can confirm:

C:\>tracert pop.freeserve.net

Tracing route to pop.freeserve.com [193.252.22.137]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1   100 ms   100 ms   110 ms  chameleon.lns.watford.access.planet.net.uk [195.92.66.186]
  2   100 ms   100 ms    90 ms  ge7-0.3.lettuce.as5388.net [195.92.66.2]
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\>
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
it's just you..

  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  
  2     3 ms     3 ms     3 ms  
  3    11 ms    13 ms    11 ms
  4    14 ms    11 ms    11 ms
  5    24 ms    23 ms    23 ms
  6    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms
  7    44 ms    44 ms    49 ms
  8   110 ms   110 ms   125 ms  
  9   118 ms   110 ms   110 ms
 10   122 ms   110 ms   110 ms
 11   110 ms   110 ms   110 ms
 12   111 ms   111 ms   111 ms
 13   111 ms   111 ms   111 ms  172.21.81.2
 14   114 ms   114 ms   114 ms  192.168.27.5
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Hi CEHJ,

I'm in the UK, and I don't think it's just you....

I get:

Tracing route to pop.freeserve.com [193.252.22.137]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  <removed>
  2    18 ms    18 ms    18 ms  <removed>
  3    19 ms    18 ms    19 ms  <removed>
  4    18 ms    19 ms    20 ms  lotze-ge-0-0-0-0.hq.zen.net.uk [62.3.80.57]
  5    19 ms    18 ms    20 ms  bolzano-ge-0-0-3-0.wh.zen.net.uk [62.3.80.53]
  6    19 ms    19 ms    21 ms  195.16.169.89
  7    21 ms    50 ms    20 ms  so-10-0.hsa1-new.Manchesteruk1.Level3.net [4.68.113.97]
  8    27 ms    26 ms    27 ms  so-1-1-0.bbr1.London1.Level3.net [4.68.128.73]
  9    27 ms    25 ms    25 ms  ge-1-0.core2.London1.Level3.net [212.187.131.14]
 10    27 ms    28 ms    29 ms  So5-3-0.LONCR1.London.opentransit.net [193.251.240.217]
 11    35 ms    35 ms    35 ms  P1-0.PASCR3.Pastourelle.opentransit.net [193.251.128.222]
 12    35 ms    34 ms    35 ms  P9-0.PASCR1.Pastourelle.opentransit.net [193.251.129.61]
 13    35 ms    34 ms    36 ms  pos6-0.ntsta202.Paris.francetelecom.net [193.251.126.157]
 14    34 ms    35 ms    36 ms  pos13-3.nrsta104.Paris.francetelecom.net [193.252.103.49]
 15    36 ms    36 ms    37 ms  pos7-0.nafti104.Aubervilliers.francetelecom.net [193.252.99.114]
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *     ^C <I GAVE UP!>
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
i'm in the US
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
CEHJ,
I've just remembered, Freeserve is now Wanadoo - and Wanadoo is French.
My traceroute makes more sense now!

It's just you... ;-)

telnet pop.freeserve.com 110   yields:
+OK connected to pop3 on 3202


Looks good to me.
I was being impatient!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
i'm in the US and I can't trace the hop after pos7-0.nafti104.Aubervilliers.francetelecom.net either...so it's not just you
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
heh, looks like we're divided on this... if you are asking if you are the only one that can't tracert that address, no you are not.
if you are asking if you are the only one that can reach that address, then yes you are :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
CEHJ,
Talk to your ISP (Energis)?  It looks like they've got a routing problem.

DVation191: it makes sense that a traceroute would fail on the France Telecom network.  
It's probably hitting a firewall of some flavour.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
DVation191,
... and I'm saying both ;-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
You see, it's because the world is so afraid of America after the Iraq debacle, no one will block our traffic anymore or we might accuse them of helping terrorists. Oops, I shouldn't be making political jokes here :-)

Anyway, can you ping that site or is just traceroute not working? It could just be that some policy somewhere is blocking certain traffic. there's even different versions of tracroute depending on the platform. They use different UDP ports. It might work on Windows but not Solaris, etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
mikebernhardt,
Didn't you know that having fun when helping someone solve a problem isn't allowed? ;-)

It's the French again :-)

I'm guessing that CEHJ's question is that he/she can't contact the POP3 server - which I think is a problem with his ISP.

Of course, he/she might have running traceroute's a a hobby.

Only one way to find out... CEHJ! :-)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
Comment Utility
Well while I was pondering how to express my magnificent sense of humor, it looks like a lot of useful discussion took place. And I can't get past France Telecom either with a traceroute from both Windows and Solaris. But on Solaris I get the following:
Warning: pop.freeserve.com has multiple addresses; using 193.252.22.137

And then the trace fails in France. So it could be that one of freeserve's sites is down or something.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
I've managed to telnet to port 110 of pop.freeserve.com
So, I imagine it's just a firewall stopping the ping/traceroute.

I'm guessing that the problem CEHJ's encountering is related to his/her ISP.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Getting better - but still a bit dodgy:


C:\>tracert pop.freeserve.net

Tracing route to pop.freeserve.com [193.252.22.135]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1   751 ms   381 ms   180 ms  chimpanzee.lns.watford.access.planet.net.uk [195.92.66.188]
  2   521 ms   100 ms   100 ms  ge7-0.3.lettuce.as5388.net [195.92.66.2]
  3   110 ms   240 ms    90 ms  pos0-0.ber-1.r18.telc.as5388.net [195.92.55.154]
  4   290 ms   100 ms   291 ms  So5-1-0.LONCR2.London.opentransit.net [193.251.249.77]
  5  3355 ms     *        *     So3-0-0.LONCR1.London.opentransit.net [193.251.128.205]
  6  2593 ms  2383 ms   931 ms  P1-0.PASCR3.Pastourelle.opentransit.net [193.251.128.222]
  7   611 ms  1011 ms  1242 ms  P9-0.PASCR1.Pastourelle.opentransit.net [193.251.129.61]
  8  1072 ms   510 ms   841 ms  pos15-0.ntsta202.Paris.francetelecom.net [193.251.126.57]
  9   711 ms   521 ms   521 ms  pos13-2.nrsta104.Paris.francetelecom.net [193.251.126.101]
 10   111 ms   100 ms   100 ms  pos7-0.nafti104.Aubervilliers.francetelecom.net [193.252.99.114]
 11   100 ms   100 ms   100 ms  172.21.80.196
 12   100 ms   101 ms   120 ms  192.168.27.5
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

BUT - i can now telnet it, which wasn't the case before, so i'm laughing really ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
What more could you want? ;-)

Glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
No - after a brief second honeymoon with my mail server, looks like it's filing for divorce again ... :-(
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
telnet pop.freeserve.com 110
...yields...
+OK connected to pop3 on 3013


I can't run a traceroute from here unfortunately.

Kick Energis?
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Back on again now?! I'll ring them if it goes on like this
0