Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying ODBC settings

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,475 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,
 
Is there a way to deploy ( via a batch file or a script ) ODBC setting on multiple workstations.
This ODBC setting has to be a system DSN
 
 
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ekriner
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 2000 total points
ID: 11970100
This article shows in great detail how to do this with VBScript:

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/2238221
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
ID: 11978301
You might just export the Registry for that particular setting and then run the reg file on each of the PC's via the login script
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Da_Weasel
ID: 24225921
I know this is closed already but just thought I would add some clarity to it

Clients have unique ODBC settings:
You need to generate unique ODBC settings for each machine then you should write a script to create the ODBC settings progmatically.

Clients have identical settings:
Create your ODBC entries
Export the necessary entries in [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI]
Execute the reg file(s) from your logon script

Is most cases the registry option is the best and simplest solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JamesNT
ID: 25903331
Agreed.  Thanks for the additional clarification.  Fortunately, I have only a dozen machines to deploy this too.

JamesNT
0