Solved

Burning CD (Firmware for non PC component) get mount errors when loading

Posted on 2004-09-02
30
1,947 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Windows XP Pro SP2 - have Roxio Easy Media Creator Suite 7 - with updates.  Need to burn this Firmware CD as ISO Lvl2, mode 2/XA ISO9660.  Tried everything, made lots of saucers and each one I load gets the Philips DVDR985 DVD recorder to begin the download process of firmware to update, then returns Mount Error and Err Trayin.  Philips can't help, only tells me it needs to be in the above format.  Roxio hasn't responded, help.

Using the XP process returned the same results.  Not a drag/drop or copy/paste burn option to get the right format.

Driving me nuts.

Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 20
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11967688
Have you tried Nero6 (www.nero.com)? At least I can see the settings for ISO Lvl2, mode 2/XA ISO9660 in the options dialog here...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11967703
Trying not to spend more money, no other options?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11967852
I use ISO recorder for my burning...  You might give it a try...

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11967863
BTW:  it is free and uses the built-in XP burning engine..  All  my ISO's have run flawlessly..

FE
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11967998
Got so excited, but have XP SP2 - not in the OK list, is it?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968036
Increasing points for split
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968064
Downloaded the Beta code, will try and return when finalized with update.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11968158
>> Trying not to spend more money

Get the eval version and give it a try before you buy :o)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968252
Thanks a bunch; downloaded/installed the Beta, rebooted not there, chose the Repair option of the isorecorder, but non functional; no entries anywhere about it.  I guess I'm just not having a good day.

Will explore the eval option you noted, jkr; thanks to you both.  More when I lose the fuzzy brain modules.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968311
Well, here's the update.  Ran the old firmware I burned a month or so ago (same software, same environment but SP1 not SP2 of XP); it runs fine .... it
1) downloads
2) initializes disk
3) checks sys firmware version
4) verifies
5) does its thing
6) confirms data up to date
7) ejects

NEW TRY didn't return a Mount Error but ....
1) downloads
2) initialized disc
3) returns disc error
4) ejects

WHAAAA
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968322
Calling Philips to send me a firmware CD; too crazy, too many discs saucered.  Back when I get over the emotions.

Thanks for your patience with me.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968580
Nero with the new features and support not available yet for demo(eval), jkr.

The failing CDs are all 2/XA, btw.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968638
Just fyi I initially asked this question in Storage TA as below, but no takers, so moved it here:

Munched up a few CDs trying to download/install some firmware for a non PC DVD Writing product.  Using Windows XP Pro and its interface, unzipped the files, took CD Writer down to "slow" as they recommended, and consistently do the write files to CD and get no options to convert the format to ISO Level 2 Mode 2/XA ISO9660; each disc is CDFS and the DVD HW keeps saying NO DISC.  Please help me.  I've got lots of sofware that "may" help me convert this, but it's driving me up a wall to resolve.  Time isn't on my side, so research not possible, thus this request for your help.

Also, the ISORecorder does sound promising, but can't find it anywhere to use/access.  The beta code was *.msi file, installed, rebooted and repaired, but not visible or usable anywhere.  Windows XP Pro XP2.

Thanks again.  Off to sleep.
Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fermion
Fermion earned 50 total points
ID: 11968670
A thought: If your maximum record speed of a CD-R/RW is LESS than the record speed specified in the burning process, you will have a problem. That is, if the record software burns at 8x and yet your CD-R/RW media(the CD itself) is rated at 2x, one needs to reduce the burn speed to match or be lower than the media recorded to.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 11968709
That ISO recorder runs from the context window of your CDrom drive letter...  :)

Recording ISO images
Right-click on an ISO file and select “Copy Image to CD”. The wizard will open up. The file name should appear in the “File name” edit box. If, for some reason, wizard cannot use currently selected file or CD recorder, an error message will be provided and “Next” button will be disabled.

Press the “Next” button. Recording operation can be terminated by pressing “Cancel”. Note that terminating the actual recording operation can take up to several minutes.

When copy is completed, the wizard will display the “Finish” page.

Creating ISO images
Right-click on an CD drive icon in My Computer and select “Copy CD to Image File”. The wizard will open up. Select the target file. Press the “Next” button. Wizard will copy the CD into an ISO file.

When copy is completed, the wizard will display the “Finish” page.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968819
Copy CD to Image File .... not an option, what am I missing?  No option to create an image file anywhere, I'll try the SCSI CD writer (Plextor External) instead of the DVD / CD combo writer (Sony).  I've lowered the write speed for the writer to 2x.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968895
AHA!  I removed Roxio's Drag-to-disk package from start-up, now have some more options to explore and find the Image info you noted, back soon, I hope (on the SCSI external Plextor).
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968949
When you said .... Right-click on an CD drive icon in My Computer and select “Copy CD to Image File”. The wizard will open up. Select the target file. Press the “Next” button. Wizard will copy the CD into an ISO file..... do I need to create separate ISO files for each of the tiny little files within it?  When I tried selecting them all from the failed CD, and try creating them as ISO images to the other CD writer, I get "non usable media", but these CDs have been burning fine for all other things I've created, data and music CDs, so really don't get it.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968973
Last update for sure.... went through 8 CDs, got one which looked fine, then the recording started and immediately failed saying code 8004020e (Sony DVD/CD writer combo internal).  Had enabled CD recording for that device prior to the attempt.  Kept the Roxio stuff out of the picture.  Gads, feeling lost.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11968980
That CD was rated 4x-10x speed, lowered the device to 2x write
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11969540
Email to the ISO Recorder, sweet, sent note right back, I'm not alone with the error messages and the new beta code.  Will keep in touch.

Burned an ISO image using Roxio CD Creator Classic (V7), will go try it.  Wish me luck.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11969574
Sorry you had to go through so many disks....  Guess they need to get that beta fixed for AP2, but glad for the info..  (I suppose you could always uninstall SP2, eh?  :)  Wonder if SP2 is messing with anything else here?  

If you ever need more info on SP2, feel free to visit my homepage, as I have quite a bit on info on it, and lots of links for troubleshooting..

www.doverproductions.com

FE
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11972148
Thanks, FE, will check it out.  Other than this, I've been very happy with the SP2.  The other discs which failed were created on XP Pro SP1, so don't really think the problem lies there.  I did compare the two Firmware CDs and found this:

The one created last year which worked shows FileSys CDUDF with 670 MB free

Same basic size of firmware that I'm having all these problems with shows FileSys CDFS with 0 MB free ....

First works flawlessly, the second not.

comparing the file within the discs, same basic info.

Any clues?  Incidentally, Notifs for the above not received, a Q in CS regards missing Email Notifs.  Received newer items, just nothing from 9/2 such as this one.

Thanks again,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11972322
Great link, thanks FE, also happy to find the CrazyOne info.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11972413
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q311466  Found this interesting, though need to check the system for content in registry this weekend.  
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 150 total points
ID: 11973697
>> Nero with the new features and support not available yet for demo(eval)

Just get the 'old' version, that's what I have here...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11975491
Hope it helps (link)...  I am out of town for the weekend holiday...  ck back when I get a chance, and good luck..

FE
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12016051
Same problem, sorry to find.  Thanks for the help; awaiting a Cd with updated firmware for the problem Philips device and will finalize this with thanks.  It is the only problem I've ever had, and just can't help thinking it's not "me", but the faulty device I'm trying to fix (external Philips DVDR985A03) DVD recorder.  It bites; the media can't be blamed any longer, nor the process to burn the firmware, since the device now can't read ANY discs, including DVDs from Blockbuster, etc.  It's sick, and I'm honestly tired of fighting it but do appreciate all your efforts.

Splitting and closing.

Asta
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12016225
Don't blame you, and hope you get it resolved..  

and thanks

FE
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12016308
It's a strange one, FE, thanks for the good thoughts.  Any disc inserted gets an eternity of "reading", then ultimately returns either a 'no disc' message or 'disc error' message.  It's laser is just plain old sick, I guess, or the firmware will fix the problem.  Either way, beyond my grasp.  I'll update this if/when the firmware arrives and I have some change.  
0