Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding C# code to a legacy C project

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
OK,

I have inherited a 10-15 year old C project.  It compiles and runs fine using MS Dev Env 2003 Version 7.1

I would like to start adding some new functions, er, methods, using C#.  Is it possible to intermix C# code with C ?  Is there some magic Paragma statement that will keep the linker happy?
0
Comment
Question by:SparrowVideo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 150 total points
ID: 11970112
No there isn't. Your best option may be to package he old 'C' project as a dll and call it from your new C# program.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 11984298
Greg-

I don't think you can do that with C#...only Managed C++...right?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11984641
you can call the C# though ... aand in 2005 remember tht you can interchange languages.
0