Solved

Unable to connect to internet (Nic Card light flashes)

Posted on 2004-09-02
9
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I've just got a new motherboard (Asus Av8 Deluxe) and installed windows XP Pro. but the on board LAN will not work when i look in "Network Connections" it said that a line is pluged in even if its not. and no ip address is asighned to it.
when i try to repair the connection i get the error "Failed to query TCP/IP settings of the connection. Cannot proceed"
I also tryed installing the drivers that came on the mobo CD.

i also installed my old BELKIN PCI ethernet card witch windows found and installed but cant connect to the internet.
i cant ping my router and it dose not receive any packets or get a ip from DHCP. all it dose is blink with an ethernet line cennected in it.




 
0
Comment
Question by:oAECo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11968101
try installing this driver instead
http://tinyurl.com/5zvmo

btw, 'repairing' a connection only refreshes a dhcp request...it doesn't really fix anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:oAECo
ID: 11968269
Ok i've tryed the driver you posted
but its still a no go.

Steps i used.

>downloaded
>uninstalled device
>restarted
>installed driver (windows detected onboard LAN)
>restarted
>no connect
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11968453
Windows XP natively only accepts signed drivers.
To install your mobo drivers, go to Control Panel > System > Device Manager, right  click on the item in question, install..., then point it directly to the  INF file on the disk.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oAECo
ID: 11969225
ive tryed your idea tim holman but it still is the saem as befor.
i'm really getting desperate now...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abriggs1
ID: 11969701
Have you checked to make sure your Cat5 cable is good?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JonSh earned 500 total points
ID: 11969752
At this point, I'd suggest 3 things:

1) make sure you have the latest BIOS for this motherboard; this sounds like the kind of problem that a BIOS update would address

2) review the BIOS settings for the motherboard vis-a-vis the onboard network card.  There may be something in there, or maybe some skewed/shared interrupt/ram address stuff going on.

3) replace the motherboard as defective.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11971457
Try resetting TCP/IP -

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=299357

If at this point, things still don't work, then maybe a hardware compatability problem.  Does your hardware show up on the Windows XP HCL ?

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11972806
the only other time i've seen unexplained behavior like this was because of a corrupt winsock... try this program to fix it and see if it makes any difference...
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:oAECo
ID: 11977622
well after i updated my BIOS my PIC card started to work...i'll have to work on the onboard later....
0