Solved

RPCSS.exe runtime error

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a computer that someone installed spyware stomer on it, and immediately caused a runtime error "windows/system/rpcss.exe"

My question is how can I go about restoring or repairing the rpcss.exe file?
0
Comment
Question by:wmchisholm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
howdy,

what antivirus software have you run
try these
Stinger http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
ad-ware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
after you doenload and run these post back or if you've already run antivirus software which and what results

let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmchisholm
Comment Utility
Hi,

I've checked and removed spyware (clean remove) and ran McAffee's virus protection... I thought perhaps the runtime error was caused by either a virus or spyware, but nothing.  I've even stopped all application at the startup except for necessary files for the OS.. still get the runtime error.

Help... :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
ok, give this a try http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545
 is say xp, but good for win2k & win3k, let us know
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
A runtime error on RPCSS doesn't mean that there's anything wrong with the RPCSS executable.  It could mean that, but I suspect the error is a result of soemthing either interfering with the RPCSS process or asking it to do something it isn't allowed or capable of doing.  If that's correct, then replacing RPCSS won't solve the problem.  BigC666 is right on the money.  You need to run some spyware removal program and remove the spyware.  Once the spyware is gone I suspect the RPCSS error will disappear.  If it doesn't, then it might be time to think about restoring or repairing RPCSS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
also, after which before rebooting from th c: sfc /scannow this will check for system required exes

hope that it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmchisholm
Comment Utility
Hi.. Yeah, I was thinking the same thing.. because I've checked for spyware (stinger just finished as well) and viruses.. nothing is coming up...

BigC666.. not sure how to reboot from the C: SFC/scannow  .. instructions?

So, my question is.. how do I go about restoring or repairing RPCSS? Yikes!
0