Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

All programs will not let access to installed apps

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
What would cause the <all programs> tab from failing to open exsisting apps.

Conditions:

* all users are on active directory
* OS = server 2003
* single user can not access the <start> <all programs> applications.
* System just hangs and does nothing.
* All other systems and function seem to work normally.
0
Comment
Question by:wwinkler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11968893
Hi,

Might be a dumb question, but i don't quite get the problem. Is a user having a problem using his all programs??? Is this the server that hangs?? Try to check the Task Manager to see what service is causing the server to hang. Try to see what happens if you stop this service..

Please post some more info on the problem
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 750 total points
ID: 11970037
Are you using folder redirection, and have a server disappear or major file share change recently?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Casca1
Casca1 earned 750 total points
ID: 11970040
Oh, and how deep are your GPO's? Do you have software GPO's at the bottom of the list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwinkler
ID: 12152785
Solution

Added user to the local admin group and XP started to function normaly
0