Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making 1 good CD-R from several identical scratched CD-R's

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 3 Data CD-R's wich have some (deep) scratches that can't be removed with polish....
They are all 3 identical...
Is it possible to (is there a program that) examines all 3 and then makes one good CD-R from the good remaining DATA?

Or can I do this manually (the CD's are Bootable CD-'s) ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BabyJoe666
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11968790
howdy,

have a look at this http://www.winiso.com/

nice program
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11970583
can you still read the CD's?
If yes, copy the portions to a folder on your disk, assemble it there from the different cd's, and make a new one.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11973912
combining both of the above ideas into one post (sorry to repeat)...since you are talking about a bootable cd, you cannot just copy the contents to the hard drive to burn another copy...instead you will need to use a combination of both the above posts.

first use winiso to extract the boot sector. put one of your bootable cds into your drive and fire up winiso, then look for the 'bootable cd' icon in the directory. on the right side of the window you should see the boot sector and you should be able to right click it to extract it to a *.img file.

then drag and drop all the contents you can from each of the cd's to a folder on your hard drive. when you can't copy a file, try copying from another disc until you have an identical layout on your hard drive.

now fire up Nero 6 (or 5) and choose to create a bootable cd...in the boot section, load up your *.img file to make the disc bootable. now drag the contents to your cd-r layout and burn it...you should now have a working, bootable copy of your 3 cd-rs.
0