Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up a separate subnet to use as a lab.

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I want to set up a separate subnet on my current network.  I would like to use this subnet for test purposes.  I would like the two subnets to be able to talk to each other, but I don't want any dhcp assigning to occur from the lab subnet to the current existing subnet.  I have put together a decent box with Win 2k Server on it, which I want to use on the lab subnet as a router, DNS, DHCP, etc..  The address schemes are as follows:

Current subnet:
Network:  192.168.1.0
Range:  192.168.1.1-254
SM:  255.255.255.0
GW:  192.168.1.1
DNS:  192.168.1.4

I want to create a lab subnet with the 192.168.2.0 network scheme.  I have two NICs installed in the new "lab" server.  What do you suggest the configurations on the two NICs should be and what do I configure in RRAS on the "lab" server and the current subnet server?
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idyllicsys earned 1000 total points
ID: 11970060
You need to configure static IPs on both NICs. On the current production server, do not make any changes.  I do not know what you want to do with RRAS, so I really can't answer that correctly.  If you are intending on using it as a router, it would be a lot easier to go and buy an inexpensive router to setup between the production lan and your lab lan. Using Windows (any version) as a router is not highly recommended for so many reasons. (Security, Stability, Speed, etc...)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
ID: 11971168
I would get VMware and set up a virtual subnet buy a VMWare license and create a virtual network on your PC assuming you have at least 1 gig of memory that way you have a little more control over your lab you could set up a compklete network with servers and workstation and run it on your current pc no additional hardware. for networking you could asign the virtual bridge 192.x.x.x addresses and it has the option to save any changes you make or discard them so you make a pc load all software you normally install add to domain or create a new one then log off the virtual machine then you can set it to save all changes or if your doing testing get it to discard the changes when you close thus you don't have to keep rebuilding the pc's after each test or uninstall software and reuse image that may leave traces of the old software.

1:advantages only need one PC to host multiple virtual machines
2:save time by not having to allways rebuild your test machines if you make a mistake and your in discard changes at reboot you switch the software off and reboot back to fresh PC.
3: you can host virtually any OS you wish provided you have licences.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
ID: 11971174
All professionals will tell you to use a virtual PC environment foe creating test domains

VMWare is the leading software in the area.

DOwnload and try for a few days it will change the way you test software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 11972632
idyllicsys,

Okay, I wanted to dealve into RRAS and explore its capabilities for knowledge' sake.  I realize I can throw a router in the mix and be done with it.  What if I just use one NIC and assign it the lab gateway of 192.168.2.1 and enter some static routes in RRAS to get the two subnets to talk?  Where would I assign a static route on the production subnet to get it to talk to the lab subnet?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idyllicsys
ID: 11972690
You would have to create a static route on the machines you want to access the lab subnet

Something like this:

route 192.168.2.0 Mask 255.255.255.0 [ip address of lab server/router]

This should allow you to access the lab subnet from those machines you put this route on. You can also add a -p to make it persistent through reboots.

Ted
--------------
MCSE, CSSA
www.idyllicsys.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 11972889
Okay, I'll use a router.  It will be much easier and efficient.

Thanks,
Cheese
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idyllicsys
ID: 11972919
Better to keep your sanity till another day.
0