Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Could someone please check out my OleDbCommand problem?

Posted on 2004-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

I'm having this strange new problem writing to an Access database.  I made a simple test program which executes a simple SQL query, but I'm getting back the exception: "Syntax error in INSERT INTO statement."  And I can't figure out why.  Here's the code...

OleDbConnection conn = new OleDbConnection();
conn.ConnectionString = @"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" +
      @"Data source=" + "D:\\DataArchive\\test.mdb";

string sql;
try
{
    conn.Open();
    OleDbCommand dbSelectCommand = new OleDbCommand();
    dbSelectCommand.Connection = conn;
    sql = "INSERT INTO Events (Data) VALUES (22)";
    dbSelectCommand.CommandText = sql;                              
    OleDbDataReader reader = dbSelectCommand.ExecuteReader(); // xxxx            
    reader.Close();
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
}

I made a new Access database ("Test.mdb") and table ("Events") containing a singgle column ("Data") of type "Number".  

The previous code compiles and executes, but once it hits ExecuteReader() it throws the exception: "Syntax error in INSERT INTO statement."  Clearly there's something else going on besies the SQL statement, since the SQL is well formed.  Does anyone have any ideas of what I can try?  I'd be really appreciative since it's got me stopped cold.


Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Helsens earned 1500 total points
ID: 11968573
I'm not 100% sure, but i don't think you want to user executeReader... you are not reading, but inserting, so there will not be a resultset returned from this... use ExecuteNonQuery() instead, and see if it fixes your problems.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemdataoledboledbcommandclassexecutescalartopic.asp


OleDbConnection myConnection = new OleDbConnection(myConnectionString);
   OleDbCommand myCommand = new OleDbCommand(myExecuteQuery, myConnection);
   myCommand.Connection.Open();
   myCommand.ExecuteNonQuery();
   myConnection.Close();

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 11970778
Just change ExecuteReader with ExecuteScalar or ExecuteNonQuery
0