Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imaging software reccomendation

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29

What imaging software would allow me to make a backup of my OS on my SATA drive and dump it on my RAID0 partition? (for benchmarking purposes)((onboard VIA 6410 RAID))
Thanks
-Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:chuckrox
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 150 total points
ID: 11969067
Norton Ghost works well. You might also consider PowerQuest's imaging software.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11974458
Have a look at Image cast http://www.imagecast.com.au/ its very useful if you intent to image over networks also :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chuckrox
ID: 12001780
Well, Ghost 2003 was unable to backup my SATA drive, but the ghost 2002 PE floppy we use at work did both without a hitch, which is weird because I thought forsure it would need some sort of driver for the RAID controller... but it didn't. Thanks to all.
-Chuck
0