Solved

Visual Linking Expert putting in bad links at add

Posted on 2004-09-02
9
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When I add table using the Visual Linking Expert, as soon as I click Add, it puts the talbes in but as always I am required to completely delete the linking and start over.  Why does it put bad linking between the tables on first add?
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 200 total points
ID: 11968701
"Why" is kindof a loaded question... ;-)

The simple answer is that it *tries* to be helpful by linking tables that it thinks you probably want to link.  I agree that when this happens though it's a pain because often it doesn't link correctly and you have to do it over again...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:vidru
vidru earned 200 total points
ID: 11968857
You can turn Smart Linking off in CR 8.5 by going to File > Options > Database tab > uncheck 'Auto-SmartLinking' in the Advanced Options section.

For CR10 (and maybe 9), it's a Registry hack:
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2014792.asp

-dave
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 100 total points
ID: 11969286
That is why I dont use tabkles in my reports. I create stored procedures and i can take careof the linking in the proc. I recommend you dothe same. If something changes you dont ned to change it in the report. You goto the proc an dchange it. Crystal will understand the chnage and will ask to fix it when the report is run next time.

Stored procs are cleaner and faster.

But you can do whatever you want. It is a free country

:)
Regards
Emre
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 11973386
Yea, I have a problem right now where I'm trying to fix a few reports someone did using stored procedures.  All other reports that are not using sp are working fine.  Maybe you can help me with that problem when I put in a new post.  We are using VBScript, ASP, and generating reports that way by passing parameters to the report which is something totally new to me...I have never had to deal with Crystal this way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 11973412
I think stored procedures are overkill for Crystal.  I mean how often would you reuse a sp for another report...reports vary and one sp returns a certain set of results of which other reports may not need....most reports I know are very tailored as in what fields it needs.  Maybe if one sp returns let's say 10 fields, and you create another report to also use that sp, maybe  you don't have to use all 10 fields returned if you only want to use 5 of the fields....reuse of sp...don't know if you can do that.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11973645
dba123,

I agree with your last posting.  Often an SP is overkill in my opinion [ no offense Emre - as you say, it's a free country :-) ]

I use SP's when it's necessary because the table relations are too complex for Crystal or when it takes too long to build a report.  SP's have their place, but for me it's only when the complexity requires it - most of my reports use tables or views.

You *can* re-use SP's as you questioned, but I'd have to ask "why" you'd want to pass all that extra data around that you don't really need?  Just use two SP's instead would be far more efficient.

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11973655
Dave (vidru) -

Thanks for that link - I knew I'd seen it somewhere before but I couldn't find it.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 11973922
dba123:

When you are in the Visual Linking Expert, is automatically linking by Name or by Key?  I think the typical default is by Name and that may be what is causing the problem for you.  

In CR9, you can change the linking by hacking the registry:
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012286.asp

BTW, what CR version are you using?  It helps people answer your question if you provde that up front.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11977040
If you have any problems with sp , will happy to help you

Gald to help

Regards
Emre
0