Solved

Parsing/Extracting string

Posted on 2004-09-02
9
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

I have this string:

Dim strFileLine As String

strFileLine = "0&²uŽfϦ٠ª bÎlÎ         @¤ÐÒãÒ—ð  É^¨P        O L Y M P U S    âdss     4692                þÿÿÿÿÿ040629115015040629115019000004ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ, ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿj  ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ                                                                                                    ÿ "

Yeah I know it's dirty. I need to extract the numbers 4692 from    "O L Y M P U S    âdss     4692"
And also:

040629115015040629115019000004

Any ideas?

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Trancedified
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 11968579
If the strings you want are always in the same position, then open the file in binary mode, read in the areas you want as byte fields, then use the CHR() function to convert them back to characters.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 11968589
The file opens in binary but not all the way, it only gives me: 0&²uŽfϦ٠ª bÎl (the first few characters)

I had to do it another way. But  yeah the things i want to extract are all in the same position.
Do you have an example after the file is read?

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PePi
ID: 11968637

for 4692

    debug.print Mid(strFileLine, InStr(strFileLine, "4692", 4)

for

   debug.print Mid(strFileLine, InStr(strFileLine, "040629115015040629115019000004", 30)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 11968655
PePi,

4692 might be a different ID number, can that "pickup" 4 numbers?

for

040629115015040629115019000004 same thing (Can it "pickup" just those numbers? and not necessarily "040629115015040629115019000004")???

chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PePi
ID: 11968690
sorry, i did not understand the problem properly.

are these values in the same position all the time? and is the length fixed?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 11968695
yes for both :) IT's ok my fault for not explaining too well
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PePi earned 300 total points
ID: 11968922

the position for the "4692" thingy is 91 7 for the long numeric string is 117. so to extract the first go:

     strFirstField = Mid(strFileLine, 91, 4)

and for the second field:

    strSecondField = Mid(strFileLine, 117, 30)


i hope this is what you are looking for. cheers!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 200 total points
ID: 11969155
This is what I had in mind.  I don't feel comfortable processing binary input in a string variable.  I used the offsets listed here in this code.  The actual offsets from the file you're reading the data in from might actually be different.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim strOne As String, _
        strTwo As String, _
        intPosition As Integer, _
        bytChar As Byte
    Open "C:\MyFile.xxx" For Binary As #1
    For intPosition = 1 To 146
        Get #1, intPosition, bytChar
            Select Case intPosition
                Case 91 To 94
                    strOne = strOne & Chr(bytChar)
                Case 117 To 146
                    strTwo = strTwo & Chr(bytChar)
            End Select
    Next
    Close #1
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 11969335
Thanks for the advice :)
0