Solved

WHats the best solution for 2 users to manage 1 'info' mailbox?

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
HELP!

I just set up the option to have 2 divisions email addresses to be received w/in Exchange 2000 ie: 2 SMTP domains STSTST@originalname.com & STSTST@newname.com.

I set up on my user prof w/both addresses.

NOW the reason i set this up is the new division wants to receive info@newname.com but I'd like to set the mailbox so that 2 users w.in newname.com takes care of it.

How should i setup the info@newname.com - a user?  Group? and how would i set it up w/in the 2 users mailbox??

THANKS!!

ST
0
Comment
Question by:ststst
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11968706
Setup a mail-enabled public folder, and assign the neccessary folder rights to the user (aka READ-ONLY for everybody else, and AUTHOR/OWNER to the two people)

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 11968808
Hi infotrader!!

Is there a difference btwn mail enabled vs reg public folder?  if so how to create?

Do i still need to create info user? info@newname.com?

also, how can i make sure if someone responds to that email that they get a 'return from info@newname.com' instead of my 2 users address.

THanks.

ST
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 11968828
A mail enabled public folder cannot receive email messages.

To create a mail enabled folder...

1. Create the folder in the regular way in Outlook, including permissions.
2. In ESM, find the folder in Folders. Right click on the folder and choose Mail Enable.
3. Wait a few minutes.
4. Add the required email addresses.

Make sure that anonymous has contributor rights. It should be on there as default but check.

To have email messages sent from that address, use the From line in Outlook and grant the users send as rights on the folder in ESM.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 12068119
Hi SImon
I was not able to select the from: user from the global address list and secondly, when i manually typed the from address, i got the msg saying i dont have permission to send on his behalf.  I do have full access w/in the ESM's directory rights.

ST
0
 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 12068243
Sorry SImon

I was able to get that listed in the global - it was set to hide from the list but one more thing.......  when i do the reply, how can i get a copy of the sent information as a backup?

ST
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12069912
The message will be stored in the sent items of the person sending the message.
If you want to keep a central copy then you should CC the address or create another mail enabled public folder for the sent messages and CC or BCC that instead.

Simon.
0