Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screensaver slideshow player

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm looking for a screensaver slideshow program with the following requirements:
1. Free (no ads, no expiration, no prompts to upgrade, no spyware, no viruses, no icons everywhere, etc)
2. Plays jpg files without converting would be best (or provide converter)
3. Doesn't run any hidden tasks
4. Simple.  All it has to do is play my jpg pics
5. Runs on Win2000

Any recommendations.  I've got the full adobe package and  finepix package along with the office package but didn't find any slideshow player.
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11968618
howdy,

have a look at this http://tinnes.org.uk/

hope that it helps
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11968645
I've been using this for several years.  http://www.gphotoshow.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 11968815
BlueDevilfan:
Sounds like gphotoshow will do everything I need plus change my wall paper.  I'm assuming you never had it cause you any problems.  I've got one question.  Will the gphotoshow also change my wallpaper or do I need the WallpaperSSS program also?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 11971375
No, never had a problem with it.  The version I use, 1.4.2, doesn't have a wallpaper option, so I'm afraid I can't answer the question.  I just downloaded the latest version and discovered that the free version now wants to install something called NavHelper and NavExcel Search Toolbar.  Based on that I'm not sure that gPhotoShow meets your requirements and I'm not sure I want to recommend it to anyone anymore.  If you'd like to use v1.4.2, then I can make it available to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 12001273
I gave gPhotoShow a try and so far so good.  I didn't find any extra processes or task yet.  When I installed it, I unchecked the Search Toolbar and Popup suppressor checkbox.  It said the installation was unsuccessful but that must have been the extra stuff because the screensaver is working.  Also, the wallpaper changers is a great option.  All and all I'm pretty happy.

Thanks for your help.
0