Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

the purpose of spanned volume

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to know the purpose of spanned volume. if it's good only for storage purposes, I can have 02 different drives not spanned and save files in either drive I want .
Is there any other purpose of spanned drive
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11968938
Nope.  It lets you create a logical volume which consists of space located on several physical volumes.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 750 total points
ID: 11969327
spanned drives are used to include several drives (supposedly up to 32) in one volume...supposedly you can also create up to 128 partitions on a spanned volume.  Spanned volumes are not fault tolerant, meaning if one of the drives in the span fails, the entire volume is lost.

Here is an excerpt of a pretty good article explaining the different types of dynamc disks.

http://www.techtutorials.com/tutorials/xp/xpdiskmanagementtool.shtml

Spanned volumes. Includes disk space from multiple disks up to a total of 32. Data is written to a spanned volume on the first disk, completely filling the space, and continues to the next until it is full and then the next, and so on, through each disk that you include in the spanned volume. These volumes are not fault tolerant either. If any one single disk in the whole entire spanned volume fails, all the data in the entire volume is lost.
jeff


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 11971273
A Spanned volume utilizes space from one or more physical disks to create a logical volume spread across multiple disks.
A spanned volume allows you to utilize leftover space from physical disks so that you can create a large logical disk volume so that all the disk space is utilized. As jeff as already mentioned the spanned volume is not fault tolerant and there can be a data loss if any of the physical disk fails.

I think the question has been dealt with already.

Best Regards,
Praveen
0