?
Solved

Outlook Express Crashes

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
5,822 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I was using Outlook Express 6.0 with no problems for a few months with no problems whatsoever. Several weeks ago, it started crashing (with msimm error messages) a few times a day. Based on some advice, I removed 6.0 and went back to a fresh install of OE5. Unfortunately it's made no difference. Some more symptoms...when it crashes, I can re-open it, but the inbox will not open "due to low disk space or low memory" The other boxes will open although OE won't send or receive mail. I have to reboot to get it to work properly again. FWIW, I'm running Win98 with 312K of RAM and plenty of room on my HD.
0
Comment
Question by:Jalco
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11968954
Can you give us any error message when it crashes ?

Make sure to update OE 5 going to windowsupdate.microsoft.com and check if that helps

Scan for virus thoroughly in your system

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11968972
Check if this helps

OLEXP: Error Message: Msimn.exe Has Generated Errors and Will Be Closed by Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;258034

Try also opening OE in safe mode and see if that helps
start --> run --> msimn.exe  /safe
then go to tools --> options --> maintainence --> store folder and check the path
close OE
go to that path and backup all DBX files.

Then reinstall OE and import them to see if that helps

For low disk space look at this

OLEXP: Error Messages Suggest Low Disk Space or Low Memory as Reason You Cannot Send Message
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299467


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11969858
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11972130
Run a virus scan and spyware scan.  Also do a three finger salute (CTRL-ALT-DEL) and end task on everything other than Explorer and Systray and then run OE.  I believe you are running into a resource shortage.
0