[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing a Hidden+Protected Folder on NTFS Drive

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I've just got a new laptop, and have discovered a folder in my harddrives (NTFS formatted) root called "System Recovery". This doesn't show up in explorer (even with show hidden files) and when I try to access it by typing in the name I am told I don't have permission to access it (I'm admin on XP Home).

I believe it's all the drivers etc. for my laptop as it has one of those useless recovery CDs rather than a proper windows one, and I'd like to copy it to a DVD just in case (plus it's annoying me as I can't get in it for the sake of it...).

Does anyone know of a way of accessing this folder from Windows?

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:fennyrules
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 11969162
this is a folder used by the system manufacturer to be used for recovery purposes only. It is of no use for you to access it on the contrary it may coz problems and the only one able to access it is the manufacturer or his tech support guys. A nice thing to have in mind always is "do not trouble trouble unless trouble troubles you ;)" and "if ain't broken don't fix it"
I'd recommend not to play with it and if you need the drivers for your laptop please state the make and model and I'll guide you to it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11970593
if you right click on it and select properties, does it show hidden or some other attribute? You can also try to take ownership of it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fennyrules
ID: 11977701
I know whats in the folder, but if my disk crashes etc. I do not want to have to mess around collecting drivers for it if I can just have a copy on a disk. And I definitely don't want the manufacturers tech support for anything except hardware failures! Plus, I am a stubborn + curious person and I do not like being told I can not access something on my own disk...

It doesn't show up in explorer, nor can I access it from a command prompt. I only found it was there as itwas scanned by my AV program. I wondered if NTFS had some 'special' folder type?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 11978042
this folder is created during installation and what is inside is created by your recovery CD. The only way to cancel it is to manually install XP from a standalone disc and not the recovery CD.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sriwi earned 500 total points
ID: 11989222
What i can suggest you to do if you still really want to look at it, get an boot disk, probably linux knoppix, run it on your pc, then look at it from there, you might have to mount the partition first before you can read it.

Otherwise get one of those cd that can run independent using memory without having to write anything on the HDD, then i can guarantee that you can view the contents and make changes or copy it.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 11990770
i doubt it very much that he can.
0