Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't delete a directory

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
As root I am unable to delete a empty directory, on solaris 8.
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 11969174
What command are you using?
What error message are you getting?
Is the directory NFS mounted?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11969253
(Additional info)

Question Title: Can't delete a directory
asked by tuckcorp on 09/03/2004 12:33AM BST

Hi I work on Solaris 8 and I can't delete a directory. The directory is empty. We have used lsof /directory put could not find any process that had the directory. We also ran a fuser against it and could not find anything attached.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 750 total points
ID: 11969902
As root you should be able delete any local dir. For NFS mount it depends on how
the filesystem is exported, the root for NFS client might not have permissions to delete
any file for the NFS mount file system (it may be READ only).

If you have trouble with a local dir. try use Solaris Sofware CD to boot up the system
in single user mode, run fsck to fix the filesystem, eg, if the dir is in /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0:

fsck -y /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0

then boot up the system from HD and try again.
0