Solved

Joystick problem

Posted on 2004-09-02
14
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I just purchased a joystick. I never play games but decided to play an old game I used to play 10 years ago. Back then my computer only took a serial connection for the jockstick. Now my new computer will only a USB connection for a joystick.

I can succesfully install the joystick, calibarate it and test it. - it all works fine - however when I go and configure the settigns in the game i.e it says "no joystick detected": I never used to get this error with my old serial connection.

So just wondering if anyone has any ideas why the game won't detect the joystick.

For your information the game   is "Sensible World of Soccer" and I'm using Windows XP. The jpystick makes is PC Line.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gp_kelly
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I found this:

http://www.viewtronix.uklinux.net/runswos.htm

According to that, you need to install vdmsound to get the joystick to work.

This page here might be of interest to you BTW:

http://www.viewtronix.uklinux.net/news.htm

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
You still might not be able to get the USB joystick to work if the game looks specifically at ports 0x200-0x207.  Is your computer a laptop?  Most soundcards have joystick/midi ports.  Look around for electronics surplus stores to find older joysticks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gp_kelly
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply - I've downloaded vdmsound but the only problem is that when I run install it goes into setup and prompts me to state a directory to install the game. Whatever I put it  eg c:\ it rejects and says "path not found" "DOS error".
Other than theat I reckon that it will work
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
Sounds like your not pointing it out to the right files. It should be in your Program Files directory then SWOS or somthin like that. If you have a shortcut to the game right click it and goto properties then copy the directory path eg c:\program files\swos and put that into the path in which it asks to install that vdmsound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gp_kelly
Comment Utility
When I run setp form my cd I create the directory c:\swos

then I open up windows explorer go to c:\swos and run install form here.
I noticed that there are no files under the program files diretory relating to SWOS

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
I want you to do this for me.

go to control panel>administrative tools>computer managment>device manager.

Find the joystick under human interface device
click on the device and bring up the properties.  On the first page there is a thing that says location.  Tell me what that number is.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gp_kelly
Comment Utility
location 0
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Download this program here

http://www.wingmanteam.com/latest_software/gadgets.htm#Caffeine

it is the joyids program.  When you open the progam it will move your joystick to id1.  Or if you have more then one joystick or game pad you might have to manualy move it to ID1.  Then see if your progam see the joystick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gp_kelly
Comment Utility
I'm afraid it didn't work - thanks for the information anyway!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
just thought I would try.  

Maybe your program is just to old to use USB joysticks?  How old is the game?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Thats one nice free progam though if you got more then one game device.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gp_kelly
Comment Utility
Yeah true - it's handy. The game is 8 years old. I am guarenteed though that it does work on windows xp - I justseem to have a problem installing the game.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
You are not able to install the game at all?

If it says that it will work on windows then, there is a problem with the game and one of windows updates.  One of the updates that windows has, has made the game unplayable.  If I had time, I would search for the list in the windows help website, but I don't have time right now.  Maybe i will post a link later.
0