Solved

Abend during BorderManager 3.8 Installation While creating filters

Posted on 2004-09-02
21
315 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a NetWare 6.5 SP2 server that I am attempting to install BorderManager 3.8 on, with VPN. Every time the installation gets to the filter configuration, it abends. After several of the abends, I noticed that the filter entries in filtcfg.nlm were corrupted (not surprising considering the abend. I deleted the entries and tried again with the same result. I renamed the filters.cfg file, and tried again - same result.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bereanbs
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 11969301
I just tried configuring the filters using brdcfg.nlm, and it STILL abended. It seems something is corrupt, but what?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 11969383
Looks like I got it. I applied the latest BorderManager support pack & ran bdrcfg.nlm. It put all the filters in place.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11969854
Since you solved it yourself, don't forget to post a (free) Question in the Community Support TA (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/) and request that this Question be PAQed and the points refunded. Be sure to include a link to this Question.

In order to help people searching the EE database, I would suggest posting the exact ABEND message here.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11969862
And one bit of advice - there is a Post-SP2 eDirectory patch that is critically important if this server hosts an NDS replica. It is available from --> http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2968987.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 11969880
Well, I'm ALMOST there...

When BorderManager attempts to load AUTHGW.NLM the followiong message appears on the logger screen:
"Loader cannot find public symbol: VPN_ACLCheck for module AUTHGW.NLM. Error processing External Records. Module AUTHGW.NLM NOT loaded."

Novell TID number 10092411 describes the problem. The TID states that a search path is missing. However, the one referenced is already there. It may be a missing search path, but where?

Novell TID 10092411
----------------------------------
NW51SP6
Novell BorderManager 3.8
VPN Client to Site
 
 symptom
Error: "VPN authentication gateway not found"
Error: "Failed to connect to authentication gateway."
AUTHGW.NLM is not loaded

When stopping VPN and BorderManager and the attempting to load AUTHGW.NLM the following error occured: "Loader cannot find public symbol: VPN_ACLCheck for module AUTHGW.NLM. Error processing External Records. Module AUTHGW.NLM NOT loaded."
 
  cause
  A JAVA search driver was missing
 
  fix
 Add the following search drive: sys:\java\njclv2\bin
 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11970013
In your AUTOEXEC.NCF - near the top. Put that SEARCH drive in - the syntax would be

SEARCH ADD SYS:JAVA\NJCLV2\BIN
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 11971473
Yes, as I mentioned in my posting, that search is already there. The TID I referenced describes the problem perfectly, but the solution is not that particular search. I am wondering if there is some other search that must be added (as in where does the search need to point to, not where does it go in the autoexec.ncf).
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 11972955
Verify there is not a typo in the SEARCH statement already in the AUTOEXEC.NCF

Another possibility is that a critical file was not installed - can you skip the filter config and come back to it after a reboot?

Is BM available with an Overlay installation (i.e. BM with all the latest patches already applied, so when you do the install, its all done at once and you don't have to install it and then apply the SP)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 11972997
I've verified the search statement several times, and verified that it was active.  I do not see an overlay for BM like there is for NW (I wish there was!).

Anyhoo.... I am suspecting that there are some installation issues at work. I was finally able to get authgw to load this morning, but only by manually loading other nlms which should be loading automatically (vptunnel, ike, etc.). I am going to remove BM, remove the BMsp2, and remove the filters, reboot, and try reinstalling (again). Prior to reinstalling I'll also go and remove the config in iManager for the vpn server and c2s vpn.

I'll update here after all that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11973542
Sounds like a plan. I look forward to hearing your progress.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11976126
rule number one when installing any Novell product on a NetWare 6.5 server:  MAKE SURE YOU HAVE ALL NECCESSARY PATCHES FOR IT THAT MAY BE REQUIRED TO ENSURE COMPATIBILITY WITH NETWARE 6.5!

sometimes, one has to shout ;)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 11976215
<PLUGGING MY EARS FROM THE NOISE>
I'm not sure why that was necessary, since I certainly DID have all patches! We aren't talking about a compatibility issue here... we are talking about an installation that didn't complete properly in the first place.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11977251
I was refering to the original abend issue.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11977923
You should apply the latest IP patch for NetWare 6.5, and make sure you take the DOMESTIC stack, and not the NULL stack.  The NULL stack will not work with BorderManager VPN.

Always do this whenever you apply a service pack and you should avoid future problems with having the wrong IP stack.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 11978417
Which is exactly what I did!

We can close out this question now anyway. I think I'm going to open a Novell incident on Monday. This is down to the wire.

If I need to, I'll start a new thread with the current issues.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11979174
It has been my experience with installing BorderManager, that you need to use the NetWare base install as a starting point, install the BorderManager base install, then apply the NetWare SP/patches, and then the BorderManager SP/patches.  Did you start with a NetWare SP2 overlay?

Also, does this server have any eDirectory replicas on it?  For proper VPN function, I have found that you should have replicas of ROOT and the authentication context partition.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 11980825
Yes, to all of those. That is exactly what I did.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11982916
What I mean is, you should start with a base 6.5 install, not an overlay...  apply the 6.5 SP2 after the BM install.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bereanbs
ID: 12134596
Ok, this problem is solved. I ended up working with Novell Support, which then bumped it over to the BorderManager developers in India!  The core issue was that when BorderManager was installing (even with a fresh installation on a fresh server), the installation was putting the scmservice object in the wrong container! It needed to be placed in the server container. Per Novell, this should happen automatically. In fact, there is not even a way to create the object manually.

Novell was not able to determine WHY this happened, but they were able to MOVE the object to the correct container, reassign rights, and get it to work.

Thanks for your help on this though. It was a wierd one! I am still having trouble getting something to work as needed, but it is unrelated to the installation so I'll open a new thread on it.
Ted
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12135420
bereanbs,

I appreciate the points, but if I didn't answer your Question, I would have preferred that you had a Moderator PAQ it and refund your points, rather than giving me a grade of C.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12138601
When I saw the C, I said "ouch."

bearanbs, you should go to the "help" link at the top of the page, and read up on how EE grading works.
0