Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My computer wont open links properly!

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have recently experienced a problem where I click on a link to open a new window and the window starts to open and then shuts down.  It is happening across all programmes (including this one!) and seems to be getting worse.  I have up to date VET software, Ad Aware monitoring and using XP OS.  Please help as it is getting hard to do anything!
0
Comment
Question by:lisa5054
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 11969831
try pestpatrol software to check for adwares...
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 2000 total points
ID: 11969870
Hi

Is this for web browser? It might be that IE downloaded something wrong that messed it up. Try http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm and going to Start->Run->%TEMP% and delete everything there. Also, try going to Start->Run->sfc /scannow

Finally, check to make sure you don't have a popup blocker. Most popup blockers can be averted if you hold down Ctrl and press the link.

If all else fails, make sure it's not your computer by downloading Mozilla Firefox

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisa5054
ID: 11969965
It is definitely the pop up blocker, - when I disable AdAware SE Plus monitoring I have no problems, thanks.  But I don't want it permanently disabled and the tip about using Ctrl doesn't work - any other suggestions to avert it temporarily?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12001007
Hmm... I don't have much experience with SE Plus monitoring--but I know Spybot S&D works, so there might be some settings to tweak?
0