[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Customising report description when sending via email using simialr to %SI_STARTTIME%

Posted on 2004-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Currently using CE9.0 sending the reports out via email and wish to customise the .rpt name with a date.

In the Destination Tab you can either select Default File Name or Specified File Name.

I wish to specify Name / Date / extension - so when the file gets delivered by email then it should appear like ReportA.03.09.2004.rpt

I know that I need to use %SI_NAME% for the name and .%EXT% for the extension but what about Date only?

I have tried the %SI_STARTTIME% but this gives Date and Time - just wish to have date.

THX in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RichardStarkey
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11969916
Richard,

As far as I know there's no way to do this with CE.  You could check some third party packages - I don't know specifically but I wouldn't be surprised if Visual Cut or others supported this (check here for a few reputable ones: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html ).

frodoman
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 300 total points
ID: 11969990
You won't be able to create just the date without some custom code or without hardcoding it in for every run.  I do wish there was just a date option, but unfortunately there isn't.  Additionally, you don't have the option of formatting the date in the manner you've specified.

The Datetime field is there to give the administrator the ability to differentiate between reports of the same name that may have been generated on the same date.

In your case you should probably create your report using:

%SI_NAME%_%SI_STARTTIME%.rpt

~Kurt

0