Solved

Restoring deleted root directory and subdirectories in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-02
10
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
If I delete my root directory on my C:\ drive I "lose" everything.

How do I bring by C:\ drive back intact? What is the command or procedure?

I want it to be bootable and like new again.
0
Comment
Question by:callforhelp
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 250 total points
ID: 11970080
You can use something PC File Recovery from www.convar.de and use it to recover your files. Depending on what OS you are using, you'll need to either boot from DOS or something like BartPE from http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ to recover your files.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 11970989
How did you delete your C:\ root directory?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 250 total points
ID: 11971131
Have you done this already or are you thinking about it?
If you are trying "freshen up "your system by reinstalling the OS & applications then before you do this back up any important files.
If on the other hand you have somehow deleted the entire drive,(have you formatted or fdisked the drive or maybe changed a partiton in someway) then you are going to need a data recovery program.
For a huge list of tools & their links see here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20778366.html
thanks to crazyone for the list
good luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12304949
Hard to know. Maybe split between philby11 and me?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12305142
sounds cool
0
 

Author Comment

by:callforhelp
ID: 12391041
Phooey. Your answers sucked. That's why I did not respond.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12391991
callforhelp,

Without you responding, how would meyersd and philby11 know you were looking for something different?

You might want to read the following helppages:
Communicate with participants
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49

Stay active in your question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51

Manage your question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi52

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

misusing the Experts Exchange point system
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi129

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0