[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing Games from Windows 2000 Components

Posted on 2004-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have only one system that I can not remove the games from, having removed them from over 30 PC's.  I have edited the Sysoc file and removed the word "hide"from this PC and also the "old base components" line does not exist on this PC. I am ready to wipe the drive at this point but that is not an option. OS is WIN2K SP4 with all updates. HELP!!!

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:netnub
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11970525
Have you tried through start-control panel-add/remove programs-add/remove windows components?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 11975988
I am not familiar with removing them after installation, but you can add a line to your answer file in an unattended installation to instruct Windows to not install the games.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netnub
ID: 11977390
hehewithbrackets,
     Add/remove components is exactly the problem. The sysoc.inf file controls what is available in this. Standard install of WIN2k hides this. I removed the word hide as I have always done and still to no avail. Thanks for trying. I may just wipe the OS and start over but really, really hate to do that. Maybe we will just fire the guy playing games... Thanks again.

netnub
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11987393
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11987395
It worked for me when I had some problems with Adding and remooving programs through control panel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 11987419
As netnub stated earlier, the built-in games are not available to add/remove by default.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 1000 total points
ID: 11987504
But you can try to remove them through the registry.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12064083
Were you able to remove the games?
0