Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Machine reboots at random

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Gigabyte GA-7VAXP-A board with an Athlon XP 2600 cpu.  Several weeks ago it began rebooting at random.  This began occuring after I got my machine up to date with its antivirus softare (Norton).  Previously the machine would simply hang whenever I tried to play a video.  The OS is Windows 2000 Pro.  I think that my video card is failing/overheating (it's an nVidia Riva TNT 64 card), but someone that I talked to said it's a virus.  Norton has cleaned/quarantined all viruses/worms so I don't give that diagnosis much weight.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:trostcm
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 11970319
Make sure you're not getting a BSoD. Go to the system control panel (shortcut is Windows + Pause). Go to Advanced, then the Startup and Recovery settings. Make sure that Automatically Restart is not checked under System Failure.

It won't solve the problem, but if you are getting a BSoD, and Windows is automatically restarting, it could give a clue as to what is really going on.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 375 total points
ID: 11970384
Might be a heat problem. What kind of temp readings are you getting?
>> simply hang whenever I tried to play a video <<  Might be the video drivers. If you already have the newest ones, try an older one and see if that does anything to help.

You can also go to this link and do a couple of online scans for virii/spyware. Even Norton doesn't get everything.  : )

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:trostcm
ID: 11975839
The CPU is reading 44 degrees celsius, and the the cpu fan rpm's are in the three thousands.  The system fan that is monitored is running at about 1500rpm and the sytem temp (inside the case) is a few degrees under the cpu temp.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 11978617
Random reboots could be bad RAM or corrupt system files.  Swap the RAM out for ones you know work, or a less reliable method is to run the diagnostic program at www.memtest86.com.  A failed test means bad RAM, but a pass is not a guarantee of good RAM.  Corrupt Windows drivers can be fixed by running SFC /SCANNOW with the original Windows CD, but it will also replace updates, which will need to be applied again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12325937
Thank you much.    : )
0