Solved

Hijack This logfile

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
2,638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a friend who says she's getting tons of pop-ups, and hasn't had any luck with the various programs I've suggested - Spybot, Adaware, etc. - so I had her send me her logfile. What suggestions do you propose to clean things up for her?

----------------------------------------------

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 1:16:25 AM, on 9/1/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\BCMSMMSG.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Ghost\GhostStartTrayApp.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\P2P Networking\P2P Networking.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodManager.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\twuhpg.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\RunDLL32.exe
C:\Program Files\Kodak\Kodak EasyShare software\bin\EasyShare.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\CAPM1LAK.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CAPM1RSK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\CAPM1SWK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\GEARSEC.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\NORTON~1\GHOSTS~2.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ScsiAccess.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\OPScan.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Support\Alert\bin\NotifyAlert.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Susan\My Documents\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer,SearchURL = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dellnet.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dellnet.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://www.dellnet.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
O2 - BHO: LocalNRDObj Class - {00320615-B6C2-40A6-8F99-F1C52D674FAD} - C:\WINDOWS\localNRD.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: ohb - {4D568F0F-8AC9-40AB-88B7-415134C78777} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\winb2s32.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {549B5CA7-4A86-11D7-A4DF-000874180BB3} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Begin2Search.com Bar - {52FE5233-367C-4EFB-BDD7-0BE4D212C107} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\winb2s32.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\System32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BCMSMMSG] BCMSMMSG.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dla] C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GhostStartTrayApp] C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Ghost\GhostStartTrayApp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [P2P Networking] C:\WINDOWS\System32\P2P Networking\P2P Networking.exe /AUTOSTART
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateManager] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sonic\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Advanced Tools Check] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\AdvTools\ADVCHK.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [conscorr] C:\WINDOWS\conscorr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iPodManager] C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodManager.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmtask] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [fsqpfa] C:\WINDOWS\System32\twuhpg.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [OfotoNow USB Detection] C:\WINDOWS\System32\RunDLL32.exe C:\PROGRA~1\Ofoto\OfotoNow\OFUSBS.DLL,WatchForConnection OfotoNow
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Find Fast.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\FINDFAST.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Canon PC1200 iC D600 iR1200G Status Window.LNK = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\CAPM1LAK.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Kodak EasyShare software.lnk = C:\Program Files\Kodak\Kodak EasyShare software\bin\EasyShare.exe
O4 - Global Startup: QuickBooks Update Agent.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe
O4 - Global Startup: UPS Online PLD Reminder Utility.lnk = C:\UPS\UOWS\PldReminder.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O16 - DPF: {1D6711C8-7154-40BB-8380-3DEA45B69CBF} (Web P2P Installer) -
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {4C39376E-FA9D-4349-BACC-D305C1750EF3} (EPUImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/wl/activex/EPUWALControl_v1-0-3-9.cab
O16 - DPF: {62475759-9E84-458E-A1AB-5D2C442ADFDE} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20031216/qtinstall.info.apple.com/mickey/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {6F750200-1362-4815-A476-88533DE61D0C} (Ofoto Upload Manager Class) - http://www.olympus.ofoto.com/downloads/BUM/BUM_WIN_IE_1/axofupld.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {E855A2D4-987E-4F3B-A51C-64D10A7E2479} (EPSImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/activex/EPSControl_v1-0-3-0.cab


0
Comment
Question by:hoody
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 85 total points
ID: 11971049

First, run HJT from its own folder so that backups are safely kept.

Then, scan and select these to be fixed:

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer,SearchURL = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dellnet.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dellnet.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://www.dellnet.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
O2 - BHO: LocalNRDObj Class - {00320615-B6C2-40A6-8F99-F1C52D674FAD} - C:\WINDOWS\localNRD.dll
O2 - BHO: ohb - {4D568F0F-8AC9-40AB-88B7-415134C78777} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\winb2s32.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {549B5CA7-4A86-11D7-A4DF-000874180BB3} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Begin2Search.com Bar - {52FE5233-367C-4EFB-BDD7-0BE4D212C107} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\winb2s32.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateManager] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sonic\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [conscorr] C:\WINDOWS\conscorr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [fsqpfa] C:\WINDOWS\System32\twuhpg.exe
O4 - Global Startup: UPS Online PLD Reminder Utility.lnk = C:\UPS\UOWS\PldReminder.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O16 - DPF: {1D6711C8-7154-40BB-8380-3DEA45B69CBF} (Web P2P Installer) -
O16 - DPF: {4C39376E-FA9D-4349-BACC-D305C1750EF3} (EPUImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/wl/activex/EPUWALControl_v1-0-3-9.cab
O16 - DPF: {62475759-9E84-458E-A1AB-5D2C442ADFDE} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20031216/qtinstall.info.apple.com/mickey/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {6F750200-1362-4815-A476-88533DE61D0C} (Ofoto Upload Manager Class) - http://www.olympus.ofoto.com/downloads/BUM/BUM_WIN_IE_1/axofupld.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {E855A2D4-987E-4F3B-A51C-64D10A7E2479} (EPSImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/activex/EPSControl_v1-0-3-0.cab

I didn't include the P2P netwaorking references trusting they were installed by user.

Reboot in Safe Mode and then locate and delete the following files:

C:\WINDOWS\System32\twuhpg.exe
C:\WINDOWS\conscorr.exe

Test, scan again and repost a fresh log if problems persist.

Zee
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sconnell
sconnell earned 80 total points
ID: 11978133
When cleaning your computer of this insidious crap, ensure that you do it in safemode!  (Hold the F8 key down just as Windows starts - or slightly before that moment), a menu will appear asking you if you want to start up in safe mode.  

- Look in your add/remove programs for odd looking programs such as iopeiwtos, eeowasrrt (anything that looks like it doesn't belong)
  If when removing a program, you are asked to enter a CODE before removal - you hit the "jackpot" as that is likely malware!  Enter the code and allow it to delete;

- Run Adaware;  - http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
- Run Spybot search and destroy;     http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html
- Run HijackThis   - http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/    OR  http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html

A note for adaware and spybot: These programs will require some knowledge of what is bad and good.  Usually it is safe to go with the software's suggestions for what is bad.

You're not done yet!

Clean out all the temporary directories such as (if available): \temp; \winnt\temp; \windows\temp, \documents and settings\user\ - the temp directories are hidden (unhide by selecting in explorer tools/folder options/... uncheck three parameters).

I know it's a pain and I am seeing this problem on a weekly basis now with my clients.

Possibly the best solution to prevent this from happening again is to stop using Internet Explorer (replace it with Mozilla's Firefox) and purchase Spybot Search and Destroy (you need to subscribe in order to have always-on protection).

I wish you good luck!

Any more questions?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rossfingal
rossfingal earned 85 total points
ID: 11988467
Hi!

Do not fix the following; it's part of Hewlett-Packard/Veritas software:
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll

Regards...
RF
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 11988503

And thumbs up for RF!!
:)

That makes me wonder why some people still think HJT backups are worthless...

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 11989702
Hi!
>Zee
No problem!
Backups!?! - backup Everything!!!  :)
Also, make sure they clean out all their temp folders and check the
prefetch and dllcache folders for "suspicious" copies of files!

Regards...
RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoody
ID: 12049089
Well, I guess she did some of the recommendations, she says things are better now and she's too busy with life issues to worry about the computer anymore! Thanks to everyone.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12049137

ThanQ

Zee
0