Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I share my internet connection on my desktop with my laptop.

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09

Hi everyone,

I want to share my desktop Internet with my laptop.

I have a desktop PC running Windows XP professional.   The Internet connection is from a cable modem then a network card.  I have the network card running DHCP so it can obtain the IP and DNS info from my provider.  I also have a wireless USB netgear MA101 network adapter. My laptop has a wireless adapter as well.  The two wireless adapters are setup fine and can ping each other.  I use MCHSI and they will only let me have one IP without paying.   Here's what I thought you could do.  I thought I could get the desktop connection working, which I was right, and then bridge the connection between the NIC card and the wireless card which are both on the desktop.   Then I could make the wireless card on the desktop DHCP so that it handed out a IP to the laptop.  This way I would only be using one IP from my provider and the network cards would have their own little home network.  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Targetuser
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 11970127
Here are some instructions on using the ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) feature in Windows XP - http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/

A better option would be to use a cable/dsl router.  There are plenty of consumer models (ie. from Linksys - www.linksys.com) that are fairly cheap, including wireless routers.  This is an easier configuration for long-term use and these routers generally come with a built-in firewall (and you definitely want to use a firewall with a persistent broadband connection).  That way, you can use one IP and share your connection over as many computers as you want.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11970130
Another set of ICS directions (from Microsoft) - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11970709
Since your cable modem has an ethernet card I would suggest you purchase a router, with firewall that has two ethernet ports (or more) and a wireless AP function. The router can then utilise a feature called Network Address Translation (NAT) that will allow more than one machine to use private local IP addresses (192.168.x.x, 10.0.0.0 etc) but only a single Internet IP address from your ISP.

Currently I use a Zyxel prestige router and separate wireless AP but if was buying now I would probably go for a Linksys  BEFW11S4 which has all the features in one.

Hope that helps

FatLad
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 11970777
Try this simple way:
Enable Internet Connection Sharing on the Desktop's internet connection.
On the laptop, configure the IP to point to the desktop wireless adapter as default gateway, and configure DNS manually (get the information from the desktop).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 11971220
You need to just enable ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) on the desktop.

Setup the laptop wireless adapter's def gateway to be the ip address of the desktop . That's it

Best Regards,
Praveen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 11971529
Hey dedy

Could you be more details on the steps . If you could detail on it I could connect it Could you tell it how to connect it with an example or so  ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11971679
log on to the desktop, open a prompt and type ipconfig /all. Note down the DNS servers that your ISP has given you.

Set the laptop wireless adapters card to use the same DNS server and to have its default gateway as the wireless nic in the desktop. To do this go to the control pannel, click on network connections, right click on the wireless connection and go to properties, click on the TCP/IP protocol and go to properties and set them there.

Would be interested in how the folks who suggest this think it is in anyway secure ;)

FatLad
0