Solved

ip to domain name

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i just install a fedora core 1. i have succesfully configure a router with 4 NIC. each NIC is connected to the pc for webserver, ftp server, vpn server, mail server. i have a static ip where i get it from my isp. ( all ip are just sample )

static ip from isp: 60.1.2.3, netmask: 255.255.255.252, first dns: 11.11.11.11 second dns: 22.22.22.22

1) let say my eth0 which connected to xdsl modem. so i configure like this:

ip 60.1.2.4
netmask 255.255.255.252
1st. dns: 11.11.11.11
2nd dns: 22.22.22.22
gateway:60.1.2.3
( is it my configuration correct? is my ip on eth0 must be add one more digit than the static ip that isp give me?).

2) i can get thru from external to get in into my ftp server. but i have to type the ip number which hard to remember. what else do i need to do to make my name as fc.abc.com?...what are the step do i need to follow?...i heard about dns and bind...what is that?...i installed both of them in my fedora but haven't configure yet...


0
Comment
Question by:lilie795
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11970634
check your /etc/resolv.conf
It should be two lines according to your config:
nameserver 11.11.11.11
nameserver 22.22.22.22

If they don't exists add that lines.
Of course on that DNS server should run on specified servers. You can check it by calling:
nslookup www.sun.com 11.11.11.11

0
 

Author Comment

by:lilie795
ID: 11970940
normally when i buy a domain name such as www.mydomain.com the company will give me two dns. is that dns is a nameserver? because the give me 2 dns. example: ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com.

by adding the nameserver/dns which the domain hosting gave me, so i can redirect all web, ftp, and others to my fedora core pc?

is i need to do others thing?

thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11971578
yes that two dnses are nameserver
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
ID: 11983067
Ummm, no this isn't correct.  The subnet mask allows for 2 IPAddresses.  60.1.2.4 Is not on the same subnet as the 60.1.2.3 address and is actually the network address for the next higher subnet.  The only allowable addresses for this subnet would be 60.1.2.1 and 60.1.2.2.  60.1.2.0 is the network address and 60.1.2.3 is the broadcast.
Think binary for a moment after all an IPAddress is a 32 bit (binary) number devided into 4 octets but printed for ease of viewing as a decimal.

11111100 = subnet mask (252)
00000000 = network (0)
00000011 = broadcast (3)
00000001 = beginning range (1)
00000010 = ending randge (2)
00000100 = different subnet (4)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnietexas earned 45 total points
ID: 11983086
OK.  I just got the IP is a samle comment.  Let me add this.  Whatever your isp gives you is what your eth0 should be.  What you do with the other three NICs is your business.  Most people will use a 192.168.x.x or a 10.128.x.x with a reasonable subnet mask for your environment.  If I were you I would create...

192.168.1.0
192.168.2.0
192.168.3.0
each with a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask.  This will allow 253 hosts per subnet.  

Make the interface for each subnet a .1 address.  So...

eth0 = 60.1.2.3
eth1 = 192.168.1.1
eth2 = 192.168.2.1
eth3 = 192.168.3.1

All PC's on each subnet would have their default gateway = to their respective network card's IP address on the server.

Install BIND (DNS).  Set it up to be a frowarding DNS.  This will allow you to accespt internal DNS requests and the forward your external requests to the 11.11.11...blahblah.  In this case you will set your /etc/resolve.conf to have 127.0.0.1 as the dns.  Then your linux box will run named and use a forward lookup of the IPAddresses that the ISP gave you.  

Look at the man pages for named.conf.  There are a lot of websites that will walk you through a bind setup...

http://www.crazysquirrel.com/linux/dns.php is one.  

For external DNS you can use the service from your ISP or domain register service to create an "A" record or you can have them point to the 60.1.2.3 address for the DNS request.  It will be a bit more involved but not aweful.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilie795
ID: 12002045
i try first
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilie795
ID: 12037518
tq
0