Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make a working replica of the server on my laptop for weekends

Posted on 2004-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All,

does anyone know of any programs that will allow you to create a image of my Windows 2000 Server account on my laptop that I can run when I am not in the office and dont have an internet connection...i.e. weekends away or in flight
and then sync the changes when I return.


Actually, it doens't really need to sync changes, just as long as I could [at the end of every day or week] create a working image of my server on the laptop....

Any Ideas.
Im really desperate, so 500 for this little peice of info !!!
0
Comment
Question by:d2kagw
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 11970337
Well, you could use some of the VMWare tools. VMWare Workstation and VMware P2V Assistant would probably do the trick. It would be one-way only, though. You wouldn't be able to convert from the virtual machine back to your real server.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 11970610
I would suggest using either VMWare or Virtual PC to create a virtual system where you would install server on it.  Then DCPROMO it, making it a domain controller.  Then make sure that at least once per 60 days you boot the Virtual machine where it can connect to the main domain.  This way it can synchronize itself (more than 60 days without synchronizing to the main network will tombstone the server and create problems).

The obvious problem with this is you'd need another license for server.  But I would be concerned about the P2V assistant - anything that essentially duplicates a machine has the ability to create network issues with matching sids that should never match.  P2V could be great where you want to migrage a physical machine to a virtual one and then blow away the physical.  But trying to keep both up and running could create issues.
0