Solved

knoppix and set -o  vi

Posted on 2004-09-02
42
3,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
they said the old unicorn "rusted"  and now when i log in it looks like this:

unicorn:~> exit
logout
Welcome to Knoppix (Kernel 2.4.26)

unicorn:~>


i'd like my PWD prompt back but i seem pretty impaired here right now

set -o vi

doesn't let me have my command line edit, and i can't even
redirect stderr to /dev/null after

find / -name ksh 2>/dev/null

okay.. if i put the path "/" in the wrong place i typed it again but it doesn't
understand what 2>  i am getting seriously irritated.  the PWD prompt is
not as crucial as the command line edit this is burning my butt
0
Comment
Question by:kayvey
  • 25
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
42 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
i guess it's a bash shell i was able to man bash and i just tried tab
completion that i don't really care about but it werks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
okay i guess they said it's tcsh

*@#&* it what happened to my /etc/passwd entry

unicorn:~> env
USER=kayve
LOGNAME=kayve
HOME=/export/home/students/kayve
PATH=/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin
MAIL=/var/mail/kayve
SHELL=/bin/tcsh
SSH_CLIENT=130.212.177.184 1373 22
SSH_CONNECTION=130.212.177.184 1373 130.212.3.21 22
SSH_TTY=/dev/pts/3
TERM=vt100
KRB5CCNAME=/tmp/krb5cc_omR6em
HOSTTYPE=i386-linux
VENDOR=intel
OSTYPE=linux
MACHTYPE=i386
SHLVL=1
PWD=/export/home/students/kayve
GROUP=lab_users
HOST=unicorn
REMOTEHOST=dhcp-sci177-184.sfsu.edu
unicorn:~> echo PWD
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
>>>SHELL=/bin/tcsh

    Your working shell is tcsh! you can use the arrow key to show history and <Tab> key
for commandline completion.

    If you what to use "vi" style commandline editing, you should change your default
login shell to ksh or bash, make sure that your have them installed on your system
and defined in /etc/shells

    also have a look at my answer in:
    http:Q_20106797.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
btw i did see that.. i wouldn't have acquiesced so easily otherwise.

thanks.. he said he could give me bash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
new bash shell now..

but set -o vi is not sticking


here is the last bit of the .profile

#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
if [ "$what_shell" = "not_bash" ]; then
  exec /bin/ksh
else
  exec /bin/bash
fi
set -o vi

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
btw it werks when i type it in from the command line, but wtf good is the .profile then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
the prompt fix is not werking i don't know why.  *@#& it.  

i don't have the 2 hours i spent on this today
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
In the script, "set -o vi" is not inside the sub-shell "exec /bin/*sh", therefore it would
work.

If you put "set -o vi" in .profile, it will work, but it switch between bash and ksh in the
command line, you need to manually run:
. ./.profile

a DOT space /path-to/.profile

>>>"the prompt fix is not werking i don't know why.  *@#& it.  ", post the PS1 settings
from your .profile.

soemthing like:
 PS1='${LOGNAME}@${HOSTNAME}[${PWD}] !# '

 should work for both ksh/bash.



0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
here is part of the .profile:

#tset -I -Q
PS1='$PWD> '
PS2='>'
PS3="Select: "
PS4='(Trace $LINENO):

but it is not actually happening the way it shows there...

i switched the end of the .profile like this:


set -o vi
#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
if [ "$what_shell" = "not_bash" ]; then
  exec /bin/ksh
else
  exec /bin/bash
fi
     
i don't want to have to type at the command line like ". ./.profile" i know
about doikng that but it burns my butt to have to.  i can make my profile run
on the libra server where those *@&#s say "we don't customize" even
though it is a *#@W&$ing simple thing for an admin so i am stuck with
i don't know csh and i put some dumb things in the .profile there that
cause me to have to exit twice and if i decide to run my profile

~/.profile

is the way i usally do it i have to exit three times but in the past i have avoided
using that server but that might change at which point exiting twice might
bother me enough to try to fix it.

the point is.. a .profile is suppose to do all the things you like so it's zip zip
login logout no freeking irritating tweaks that is why i am even posting here
to get this fixed right.

here is what my prompt looks like


goof.gif                             ~$ompbio.doc
hallopic.jpg
kayve@unicorn:~$ hello
bash: hello: command not found
kayve@unicorn:~$ echo this *@#& my @(*#&*
>;
>
kayve@unicorn:~$

to tell the truth i thing they do build a pwd thing in..

yeah.. i guess i am satisfied with my ding dong with respect to the prompt

>;
>
kayve@unicorn:~$ ls -d
.
kayve@unicorn:~$ cd tos
kayve@unicorn:~/tos$

seeing the full path i can hang with but fine home directory only no naughty bits whatever..
but not being able to immediatelly command line edit without typing "set -o vi" is really the
only reason i am ranting here i guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
OMG

i think i just realized the answer..

i need to

mv .profile .bash_profile

?  

what was that proper file name again.

oh rack the frack.. wait..

ach.  i will probably look this up later.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
Since the user default login sell is defined in /etc/password, your down need to:
put "exec /bin/*sh" in .*profile

for sh/ksh, it looks for .profile, for bash it looks for  ~/.bash_profile,  ~/.bash_login,  or  ~/.profile.      

man bash
man ksh
to learn more

If you want "set -o vi", just put it in /etc/profile, it will take care of it for all system users
(excluding csh/tcsh).

"set -o vi" will not work for csh/tcsh.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
it's not working
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
"it's not working"

How did you add "set -o vi"? and put it in which file.

You need to get rid of:
"
#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
if [ "$what_shell" = "not_bash" ]; then
  exec /bin/ksh
else
  exec /bin/bash
fi
"

Just put "set -o vi" at the bottom of your .profile (ksh) or .bash_profile (bash) or
/etc/profile (system wide) and login again.

and then use <ESC> K/J, <ESC> /string
to use command line history!

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
yes.  i felt it was all implied as above.  i had all this werking on the old system.  it was originally werking
when i originally got the .profile from CCSF on their system 5 unix but now i am at SFSU and i had
it werking on the libra server but they refused to give me a ksh so it is *@&# there i have to log out
three times as i explained.  i can change that to two times but that will be the minimum because
at best i can start up a ksh from the csh or whatever *#@& they start me up on.

i had this werking better on the unicorn server last semester i talked directly to the admin he set
me up with ksh as startup.  as i explained again they changed to knoppix and now as i explained
above it is not werking.  the prompt doesn't werk the set -o vi is not there on startup.  i have all
the stuff that werked last semester in both .profile and .bash_profile as i already explained and..

IT's NOT WERKING
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
if i type

set -o vi


at the knoppix command line i get what i want.  they fixed me up
i am on bash now instead of tcsh.

i think i already said this..

respectfully,
RMFM
my manual (i.e. what i have said i have done above)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
>>three times as i explained.  i can change that to two times but that will be the minimum because
at best i can start up a ksh from the csh or whatever *#@& they start me up on.

since you start ksh/bash from csh/tcsh, it doesn't read
your .profile or .bash_profile (not default login shell),
the best thing you can do in this case is to maunually
"source" the ENV seting files, eg

ksh
. ./.profile

a DOT following by a SPACE then ./.profile

or
bash
. ./.bash_profile



0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
what makes you think i start ksh from tcsh? the facts of this matter that it turns out that the unicorn server
doesn't even have ksh, i have to settle for bash. i do that on libra and i know how to start bash or ksh from
csh that i think is there, and that bites my wire because i log out twice not because i can't make it happen.
the libra problem is intractable unless i can manage to contact an admin with half a brain but they seem
to be out of my access and the fools i get to contact tell me that a simple operation for anyone with root
priveledge (i.e. it would take the whole of 1 minute of time if that) to give me a ksh startup shell is
"customization" and not supported.

what did i say that makes you think i can't make my .profile happen from the libra that i assumed
was csh?  i didn't say anything of the kind. i know about "dot space" but it is not necessary in my
sitch.  i have become enamoured with ~/.profile because it werks fine and fyi i have decided to
make my default startup directory the ~/public_html directory on libra so . ./.profile wouldn't werk
at all.  the problem on BOTH servers is that i don't want those *@#& extra keystrokes every time
i log in.  i don't know why this is not obvious from what i have been saying i think i have written it
here about 5 times at this point.

i am talking about the unicorn server that is running knoppix (hence the title of this whole shebang)
i can type set -o vi and make that werk but i have said it until i am blue in the face yer explanation
has nothing to do with what i am complaining about and we are going around a merry go round here.
the other guy said something similar.  i am trying to get this stuff to happen automatically my problem has to
do with the unicorn server and again you didn't pay attention to what i have been saying.  at the beginning
of this post they had me running on tcsh on the unicorn but as i have noted (it seems you are still not
paying attention to what i have been saying) they have fixed that i now have a bash startup but the .profile nor the .bash_profile is still not happening automatically.

respectfully, it seems to me that the latest advice given here is assuming i am way more stupid than i actually am.

i'm sorry about that
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
just to make sure, i double checked.  here is what it looks like
when i log into the unicorn server:

Welcome to Unicorn!

If you want to change your password type 'passwd'
You have mail.
got here
what shell is bash
else
bash doing the whence thing
bash doing aliases
kayve@unicorn:~$ echo $EDITOR
/usr/bin/vi
kayve@unicorn:~$ echo $SHELL
/bin/bash
kayve@unicorn:~$


as you can see, i logged in to double check my startup shell , showing that
i am not stupidly typing in "env" with no clue of what it means.

the problem is that right there, if i hit "esc" then "k" i will not see
"echo $SHELL" vi is not operating properly even though it is
indeed stored in the $EDITOR variable.  if i were to type
"set -o vi" it would werk. if i were to type ~/.profile or . ./.profile
i think i get it to werk, but i do not want to type any of these
things this was the point of this whole subject from square one.


here is some code i have entered into my .profile.  i am certified as
a sysadmin but i have no experience.  i should probably be RingTFM
maybe i will finally decide that that is less frustrating that this at some
point.. we'll see, i guess..

echo got here
what_shell=`ps | grep "bash"`
if [ "$?" -ne 0 ]; then
  what_shell="not_bash"
else
  what_shell="bash"
fi
echo what shell is "$what_shell"


you can see these echoes happening in the above pasting of login behaviour
at the unicorn bash shell..

now here is a mysterious thing:

PS1='$PWD> '

is another line in the code, but it should be obvious from the above appearance
of the login shell that it is not what is happening.  my .profile is somehow onlly half
werking.  actually i am not that concerned with the fact that the pwd does not
look like it does up there.. their prompt does show directories maybe it
is better to abreviate with "~" the way they do and say "unicorn" at the prompt.

what i am concerned with is that set -o vi does not werk.

again.. here is the last lines of the .profile


set -o vi
#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
if [ "$what_shell" = "not_bash" ]; then
  exec /bin/ksh
else
  exec /bin/bash
fi


okay

with or without the if statement, the set -o vi is not operating on startup.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
Please read your comment http:#12030232
 and my comment http:#12022926
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
> for sh/ksh, it looks for .profile, for bash it looks for  ~/.bash_profile,  ~/.bash_login,  or  ~/.profile.      
no, it's not as this simple, unfortunately ...
(yuzh, I'm shure you know that and how to read the huge man-pages, so the following comments are not addressed to you:)

set -o vi  works in ksh and bash only, as said multiple times before. Believe it. Use it this way.
~/.profile is read by various shells under various conditions, or it is not read at all under other various conditions.
It's nearly impossible to tell what realy happens without having access to the system (for experts), except you, kayvey, answer the experts questions *exactly* and just these questions using the commands suggested verbatim.

Unfortunately you need to make yourself used to various shells -bash, csh, ksh, pdksh, sh, etc.- and how they read their resource configuration files (.profile, .cshrc, .bash_profile, etc.). It's not simple, believe me. And it might end in a nightmare depending on your system compilation, configuration and names of existing files.

Assuming that you want to have bash, not csh/tcsh or ksh/pdksh, then the simplest way is to change the shell in /etc/passwd or using the chsh command if possible. Don't use exec in any of your resource configuration files if your're not 300% shure what exactly happens.
If you can't change your shell to what you want, then best way is to call your shell interactivly after you got the prompt (in this case exec in your resource configuration file might be the way, but read on ..). Depending on to which shell you want to switch, you need to load your corresponding resource configuration files (~/.profile for example) manually yourself. There is no other way in some situations. Dot.

So, to start from a fresh point, please tell us:
  1. your current shell set in /etc/passwd
      grep $USER /etc/passwd
  2. which shell you want to use
  3. which files are currently their in your home directory
       ls -la ~/\.*profile* ~/\.*rc ~/\.*login*
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
i think i am going to have to try to talk to geoff

Pine finished -- Closed "INBOX". Kept 6 messages and removed 6.
kayve@unicorn:~$ grep kayve /etc/passwd
kayve@unicorn:~$ grep $USER /etc/passwd
kayve@unicorn:~$ cat /etc/passwd
root:x:0:0:root:/root:/bin/bash
daemon:x:1:1:daemon:/usr/sbin:/bin/sh
bin:x:2:2:bin:/bin:/bin/sh
sys:x:3:3:sys:/dev:/bin/sh
sync:x:4:65534:sync:/bin:/bin/sync
games:x:5:60:games:/usr/games:/bin/sh
man:x:6:12:man:/var/cache/man:/bin/sh
lp:x:7:7:lp:/var/spool/lpd:/bin/sh
mail:x:8:8:mail:/var/mail:/bin/sh
news:x:9:9:news:/var/spool/news:/bin/sh
uucp:x:10:10:uucp:/var/spool/uucp:/bin/sh
proxy:x:13:13:proxy:/bin:/bin/sh
majordom:x:30:31:Majordomo:/usr/lib/majordomo:/bin/sh
postgres:x:31:32:postgres:/var/lib/postgres:/bin/sh
www-data:x:33:33:www-data:/var/www:/bin/sh
backup:x:34:34:backup:/var/backups:/bin/sh
msql:x:36:36:Mini SQL Database Manager:/var/lib/msql:/bin/sh
operator:x:37:37:Operator:/var:/bin/sh
list:x:38:38:Mailing List Manager:/var/list:/bin/sh
irc:x:39:39:ircd:/var/run/ircd:/bin/sh
gnats:x:41:41:Gnats Bug-Reporting System (admin):/var/lib/gnats/gnats-db:/bin/sh
mysql:x:100:103:MySQL Server:/var/lib/mysql:/bin/false
postfix:x:102:65534:Postfix Mailsystem:/var/spool/postfix:/bin/false
nobody:x:65534:65534:nobody:/nonexistent:/bin/sh
sshd:x:103:65534:SSH Server:/var/run/sshd:/bin/false
partimag:x:104:65534::/home/partimag:/bin/false
telnetd:x:101:101::/usr/lib/telnetd:/bin/false
distccd:x:105:65534::/:/bin/false
bind:x:106:108::/var/cache/bind:/bin/false
sslwrap:x:107:1001::/etc/sslwrap:/bin/false
captive:x:108:65534::/var/lib/captive:/bin/false
messagebus:x:109:113::/var/run/dbus:/bin/false
fetchmail:x:110:65534::/var/run/fetchmail:/bin/sh
smmsp:x:111:114:Mail Submission Program,,,:/var/lib/sendmail:/bin/false
kayve@unicorn:~$

kayve@unicorn:~$ ls -l .pr*
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11381 Sep 11 10:18 .profile
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11080 Sep  8 13:30 .profile.bak
-rw-r--r--    1 kayve    lab_users        0 Sep  8 13:20 .profkle
kayve@unicorn:~$ ls -l .*pr*
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11373 Sep  9 13:32 .bash_profile
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11381 Sep 11 10:18 .profile
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11080 Sep  8 13:30 .profile.bak
-rw-r--r--    1 kayve    lab_users        0 Sep  8 13:20 .profkle
kayve@unicorn:~$
kayve@unicorn:~$ ls -l .*rc*
-rw-------    1 kayve    lab_users    17438 Sep  2 13:42 .pinerc
kayve@unicorn:~$ ls -l .*rc*
-rw-------    1 kayve    lab_users    17438 Sep  2 13:42 .pinerc
kayve@unicorn:~$
kayve@unicorn:~$

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
comment to yuzh: context _in entirety_
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
here is like the 3rd post i did on 9-8

btw it werks when i type it in from the command line, but wtf good is the .profile then?

it werks on the command line.

nonetheless.. subsequently i was told what to do on the commandline.

i think the clear implication of the above sentence is that everything should
operate on startup, as this is what a .profile is for.

i wouldn't have continued posting if i had solved the problem of startup.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
> grep kayve /etc/passwd
did not return an entry, so your system uses something else than /etc/passwd to get/store/autheticate a user
please post result of:

   grep -v ^# /etc/nsswitch.conf

you have both .profile and  .bash_profile, so if you're using bash .profile is not used

Also, you did not use the suggested commands. Please do so. Use them exactly as printed here, verbatim, no changes:
     ls -la ~/\.*profile* ~/\.*rc ~/\.*login*

post results please
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
Pine finished -- Closed "INBOX". Kept 0 messages and removed 2.
kayve@unicorn:~$ grep -v ^# /etc/nsswitch.conf

passwd:         nis compat
group:          nis compat
shadow:         nis compat

hosts:          files dns
networks:       files

protocols:      db files
services:       db files
ethers:         db files
rpc:            db files

netgroup:       nis
kayve@unicorn:~$

i know what the -a is for and i still think what i did had the same effect but

netgroup:       nis
kayve@unicorn:~$ ls -la ~/\.*profile* ~/\.*rc ~/.*login*
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11373 Sep  9 13:32 /export/home/students/kayve/.bash_login
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11373 Sep  9 13:32 /export/home/students/kayve/.bash_profile
-rw-------    1 kayve    lab_users    17438 Sep  2 13:42 /export/home/students/kayve/.pinerc
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11381 Sep 11 10:18 /export/home/students/kayve/.profile
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11080 Sep  8 13:30 /export/home/students/kayve/.profile.bak
kayve@unicorn:~$


oops.  

kayve@unicorn:~$ ls -la ~/\.*profile* ~/\.*rc ~/\.*login*
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11373 Sep  9 13:32 /export/home/students/kayve/.bash_login
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11373 Sep  9 13:32 /export/home/students/kayve/.bash_profile
-rw-------    1 kayve    lab_users    17438 Sep  2 13:42 /export/home/students/kayve/.pinerc
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11381 Sep 11 10:18 /export/home/students/kayve/.profile
-rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11080 Sep  8 13:30 /export/home/students/kayve/.profile.bak
kayve@unicorn:~$

but also the same effect.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
please post result of:
   ypcat passwd | grep $USER
   ypcat -k passwd | grep $USER
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
kayve@unicorn:~/CSc745$ ypcat passwd | grep $USER
kayve:wYU7cseUrUfT6:100675:10003::/export/home/students/kayve:/bin/bash
kayve@unicorn:~/CSc745$ ypcat -k passwd | grep $USER
kayve kayve:wYU7cseUrUfT6:100675:10003::/export/home/students/kayve:/bin/bash
kayve@unicorn:~/CSc745$
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
ok, your ~/ .bash_profile is the place for
  set -o vi
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
it's in there but it isn't werking
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
As I mentioned many times, you need to DELETE the followings:

#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
if [ "$what_shell" = "not_bash" ]; then
  exec /bin/ksh
else
  exec /bin/bash
fi
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
oops heh {:}

i followed yer directions, but in .profile

during the confusion .bash_profile ended up with a copy
with that stuf in. i don't know how that happened exactly,
i thought i was following directions.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
hmm, needs to be summarized:
  http:#12022926
  http:#12039670

if unshure *and* not working, please post ~/.bash_profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
a little 20/20 hindsite maybe.. um.. heh {:}

but it wasn't until that guy that couldn't tolerate paraphrasing the ls commands
that umm..

well.. he said "or" not and

umm.. i guess when you really think about ors and ands or ands and or or and ors and ands or ands then yer head starts to hert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
i'm happy if yer happy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
seems to be answered (see my last comment), otherwise the questioner would have responded :-|
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
i am the questioner so yes it is closed.

oops.. i am suppose to "close" this myself?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
heh.. how do i close this?  {:}

should i post a new question asking how to close this? {:D
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
Comment Utility
> -rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11373 Sep  9 13:32 /export/home/students/kayve/.bash_login
> -rwxr-xr-x    1 kayve    lab_users    11373 Sep  9 13:32 /export/home/students/kayve/.bash_profile

> during the confusion .bash_profile ended up with a copy with that stuf in. i don't know how that happened exactly

Hi,

   From the discussion that it seems the following lines appended to .bash_profile during the login
by other login script (/etc/profile or /etc/bashrc) .
------------
#export DISPLAY=$(set_display)
if [ "$what_shell" = "not_bash" ]; then
  exec /bin/ksh
else
  exec /bin/bash
fi
-----------------
   Besides, .bash_profile and .bash_login are the same size, so I suspect that /etc/profile regenerates
the ~/.bash_profile and ~/.bash_login while user login. That's why you see those lines appended at
the bottom of ~/.bash_profile even though you deleted them.

   I would suggest that you can create ~/.bashrc and put
set -o vi
or
export PS1='${LOGNAME}@${HOSTNAME}[${PWD}] !# '
inside ~/.bashrc to see your prompt get change after you login.

The login scripts run order (for bash shell):
1. /etc/profile   (system wide)
2. /etc/bashrc   (system wide)
3. ~/.bash_profile
    ~/.bash_login  (if NO ~/.bash_profile)
    ~/.profile   (if NO ~/.bash_profile and NO ~/.bash_login )
4. ~/.bashrc   <=== this will run everytime you start a bash, the previous 1  & 3 scripts run at login only.

If it still not work, then you might need to talk to your sys admin about /etc/profile and /etc/bashrc.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
grade?  is there a link for that.

shoot this latest guy is telling me stuff i was supposed to have learned.. umm.. can't try it right now
semester change and i think they changed my passwd on me.. haven't been back to the SFSU lab so i can't
even log..

oh wait.. umm.. huh?  knoppix?

crap.  unicorn werks fine.. grade?  
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
Please have a look at the following page to learn how to close a question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

For point split:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69

0