Solved

Write read data to file using network stream

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello;
My question is that, i read datas through network stream. (Using NNTP) What i need to learn is how do i create the file that has been read? I get datas into string builder, what sould i do to create the actual file ?
0
Comment
Question by:lexicon_dominus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 11970577
StringBuilder bu = "hello";

FileInfo t = new FileInfo("Arungg.txt");
    StreamWriter Tex =f.CreateText();
    Tex.WriteLine(bu.ToString());
    Tex.close;
    Console.WriteLine(" The Text file named Arungg is created ");
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11972478
Thank armoghan but i wasn't clear i think. The files are not text files they are .rar, .zip, .exe etc files. I know the file types before reading the datas.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 11973007
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 11973036
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sholodak earned 500 total points
ID: 11973267
If you are retrieving files off of a newsgroup and populating a StringBuilder, I'm assuming that these files are encoded with UUEncode/Base64/yEnc or something along those lines.  These algorithms allow for converting binary <--> ascii.

Have a look at this article:
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/TextCoDec.asp

The class is written in VB.NET, but if your not too concerned with whats under the hood, I'd just include a reference to the DLL and call the appropriate functions.  It can take care of encoding/decoding to/from files/strings.  

In your example, you would call something along the lines of:

DecodedFile[] newfiles = yEnc.Decode(stringbuilder.ToString(), @"C:\directory\for\files", 0);

Some of the other encoders/decoders don't take strings as inputs, only streams.  You could get around this by doing something like this:

string BuiltString = sb.ToString();
byte[] StringAsBytes = System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes(BuiltString);
System.IO.MemoryStream ms = new System.IO.MemoryStream(StringAsBytes);
uue.Decode(ms, @"C:\directory\for\files");

Once the files are decoded, they should become RAR's and ZIP's again.

One other thing.  If you're dealing with Base64 encoding, .NET has functions to take care of this for you:
string encoded = Convert.ToBase64String(binaryBytes);
byte[] decoded = Convert.FromBase64String(stringVersion);

You might want to compare the performance of this with the one in the library above.  The library might just wrap around the .NET function.

-- One other note.  If you're on 2000 or XP with NTFS, the person running your program must have Write permission to the target directory.  If this is a web app, that would probably be IUSR_MACHINENAME.

Scott
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11974157
Thank you sholodak, that was what i was looking for...
0