Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Log Off After a Specified Idle Time

Posted on 2004-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I need to add something to a group policy that will log the user off of the computer after they are idle for 10 minutes or so. It doesn't matter if it's a Computer Policy or a User Policy. Does anyone know how to do this? If you can't do it through a group policy, is there another way that it can be done? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Grime121
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11970589
Hi,

If this is user is logged in using Terminal Server, then you can set idle time log off. If they log in "normally", then you don't have a log off idle time policy.. I don't believe there is any way to do this..
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 11970930
You can distribute winexit.scr to your machines and set it as a screensaver using group policy. winexit.scr is part of the Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools.

Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en
0